Past productions

2016 - 2017 ANNIVERSARY ALUMNI FESTIVAL

ANNIVERSARY ALUMNI FESTIVAL
One-Man Marathon
October 11 - 17, 2016
Written & Performed by Charles Ross
Directed by TJ Dawe

Lord of the Rings
Star Wars* Trilogy
Dark Knight: A Batman Parody

The Slipknot
October 18 - 22, 2016
Written & Performed TJ Dawe

Burnt Tongue
October 25 - 29, 2016
Written by Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison
Directed by Sue Morrison

2016 - 2017 MAINSTAGE SEASON

MAINSTAGE SEASON
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
November 10–26, 2016
By Christopher Hampton
Directed by Fran Gebhard

Gut Girls
February 9 –18, 2017
By Sarah Daniels
Directed by Alix Reynolds (MFA Candidate)

The Inspector
March 9 –18, 2017
By Nikolay Gogol
Translated by John Lawrence Seymour & George Rapall Noyes
Adapted & Directed
by Linda Hardy

2015 - 2016

Spotlight On Alumni
LOON
October 14 - 24, 2015
Produced by WONDERHEADS
Featuring Kate Braidwood (BFA’03)

The Threepenny Opera
November 5 - 21, 2015
By Bertolt Brecht, Music by Kurt Weill

Wild Honey
February 11 - 20, 2016
By Michael Frayn

Summer and Smoke
March 10 - 19, 2016
By Tennessee Williams



2014 - 2015

Spotlight On Alumni
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
October 9 –18, 2014
Adapted from the novel by C.S. Lewis
Featuring Kaitlin Williams (BFA’09) and Mack Gordon (BFA’ 08)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
November 6 – 22, 2014
By William Shakespeare

Lion in the Streets
February 12 – 21, 2015
By Judith Thompson

Amadeus
March 12 – 21, 2015
By Peter Shaffer



2013 - 2014

Spotlight On Alumni
Kitt & Jane
October 17 –26, 2013
Created by Ingrid Hansen (BFA '09), Kathleen Greenfield (BFA '05) & Rod Peter Jr.

The Skin Of Our Teeth
November 7 – 23, 2013
By Thornton Wilder

Picnic
February 13 – 22, 2014
By William Inge

Unity (1918)
March 13 – 22, 2014
Written & Directed by Kevin Kerr

2012 - 2013

Spotlight On Alumni
The Mystery Of The Hungry Heart Motel
October 11 –20, 2012
Written and Performed by
Chris Wilson (BFA ‘08) and Peter Carlone (BFA ‘08)

Good Person Of Setzuan
November 8 – 24, 2012
By Bertolt Brecht

Reasons To Be Pretty
February 14 –  23, 2013
By Neil LaBute

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Revised)
March 14 – 23, 2013
Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner


2011 - 2012

spotlight on alumni*
Love Kills

October 13 – 22, 2011
By Kyle Jarrow
Produced by Theatre Inconnu

Rookery Nook

November 3-19, 2011
By Ben Travers

Eurydice

February 16 -25, 2012
By Sarah Ruhl

The Marowitz Hamlet
March 15-24, 2012
By William Shakespeare &
Charles Marowitz




2010 - 2011

spotlight on alumni:
DEATH OF A CLOWN

By Sebastien Archibald

YERMA
By Federico García Lorca

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare

INSIDE
By Daniel MacIvor
Guest Director David Ferry
WORLD PREMIERE


2009 - 2010

spotlight on alumni:
The Josephine Knot

By Meg Braem

Romeo & Juliet
By William Shakespeare

Problem child
By George F. Walker

Festival of Innovative and New Drama
2010 Studio series

A series of staged readings of one-act plays written by emerging playwrights from the Department of Writing and performed and directed by Theatre Students.

Wreckage
By Sally Stubbs

2008 - 2009

Spotlight on Alumni:
Legoland
By Jacob Richmond

Dark of the Moon
By Howard Richardson & William Berney

La Ronde
By Arthur Schnitzler

FIND 2009
Festival of Innovative and New Drama Studio Series

Medea
By Euripides

2007 - 2008


The Ugly Duchess
By Janet Munsil

Wind in the Willows
By Alan Bennett
adapted from the book by Kenneth Grahame

Lionel - The Miracle Man
By Pan Bouyoucas

The School for Scandal
By Richard B. Sheridan

FIND Studio Series
Play readings and a Coffee House in association with the Department of Writing.

2006 - 2007

Tartuffe
By Molière

Richard III
By William Shakespeare

One-Man STAR WARS Trilogy
Performed by Charles Ross

FIND FESTIVAL 2007
The Street of Crocodiles
Adapted from the stories of Bruno Schultz

Crackpot
by Rachel Wyatt

Studio Series
Play readings and a Coffee House in association with the Department of Writing.

2005 - 2006

 Accidental Death of an Anarchist
By Dario Fo

Metamorphoses
Based on the Myths of Ovid

Spotlight on Alumni
Famous Puppet Death Scenes
Presented by The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

Top Girls
By Caryl Churchill

Tyrants
By Paul Ledoux and Jacob Richmond

Studio Series
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

 

2004 - 2005

 Amigo's Blue Guitar
By Joan MacLeod

Guys and Dolls
A musical fable of Broadway based on a story and characters by Damon Runyon. Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser. Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows.

Hippies and Bolsheviks
By Amiel Gladstone

Fen
By Caryl Churchill

That Elusive Spark
By Janet Munsil

Studio Series
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2003 - 2004

 The Taming of the Shrew
By William Shakespeare

HE Who Gets Slapped
By Leonid Andreyev.
Translated by Daniel Stearns.

The Fever
By Wallace Shawn

Wanted
By Sally Clark

Rodeo Star
By Paulino Nunes

Electra
By Sophocles

Studio Series
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2002 - 2003

 The Imaginary Invalid
By Molière.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
A musical parable by Bertolt Brecht.

Spotlight on Alumni
The Slip-Knot
Written, Directed and Performed by T.J. Dawe

Rappaccini’s Daughter
By Charles Tidler.

Listen to the Wind
By James Reaney

Circus Fire
By Janet Munsil

Studio Series
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2001 - 2002

 Endgame
By Samuel Beckett

Turandot
By Carlo Gozzi.
Edited and Translated by Albert Bermel and Ted Emery.

The Monument
By Colleen Wagner

Peer Gynt
By Henrik Ibsen

2000 - 2001

Frogs
By Aristophanes

The Seagull
By Anton Chekov

Three Comedies
A contemporary triptych - two Canadian playwrights reflect on life in the modern theatre.

Two Planks and a Passion
By Anthony Minghella

1999 - 2000

Les Canadiens
By Rick Salutin with an assist by Ken Dryden

The Glace Bay Miners' Museum
By Wendy Lill

Farther West
By John Murrell

Colours In The Storm
By Jim Betts



Learn more about the 50th Anniversary
Timeline | Reunion | Events | Connect


space
FacebookTwitterFacebookyoutubeyoutube