Season Archive

Browse through our seasons below. Information for seasons before 2003 are currently being digitized. In the meantime, visit our 5oth Anniversary timeline to see play listings and other interesting history.

Blank
2023-24

SETYA

OCTOBER 12-21, 2023
A Staging Equality Theatre for Young Audiences production
Directed by Yasmine Kandil

The Importance of Being Earnest

NOVEMBER 9-25, 2023
By Oscar Wilde
Guest Director Alistair Newton

2022-23

Spring Awakening

November 10 – 26, 2022
Book & Lyrics by Steven Sater
Guest Director Michelle Rios

Vinegar Tom

February 17 – 26, 2022
By Caryl Churchill
Director Francis Matheu (MFA Candidate)

Mojada

March 16 – 25, 2023
By Luis Alfaro
Guest Director Carmen Aguirre

2021-22

Dead Man’s Cell Phone

November 11 – 27, 2021
By Sarah Ruhl
Director Fran Gebhard

The Waste Land

February 17 – 26, 2022
Adapted from the poem by T.S. Eliot
Director & Choreographer Conrad Alexandrowicz

Shakespeare’s Women

March 17 – 26, 2022
By Libby Appel
Guest Director Dean Gabourie

2020-21

Problem Child

LIVESTREAM PERFORMANCES
March 24, 25, 26 & 27, 2021
By George F. Walker
Directed by Fran Gebhard

Love and Information

LIVESTREAM PERFORMANCES
February 25, 26 & 27, 2021
By Caryl Churchill
Director Jan Wood 

2019-20

Weaksauce & Other Stories

OCTOBER 9 – 19, 2019
Written & Performed by Sam Mullins (BFA 08)

Othello

NOVEMBER 7 – 23, 2019
By William Shakespeare
Director Brian Richmond

Comic Potential

FEBRUARY 13 – 22, 2020
By Alan Ayckbourn
Director Conrad Alexandrowicz

The Children’s Hour

MARCH 12 – 21, 2020 – CANCELLED
By Lillian Hellman
Director Peter McGuire

2018-19

Mamahood: Bursting into Light

OCTOBER 10 – 20, 2018
Written & Performed by Nicolle Nattrass (BFA ’91)
Directed by TJ Dawe (BFA ’97)

The Drowsy Chaperone

NOVEMBER 8 – 25, 2018
By Lisa Lambert, Don McKellar, Bob Martin & Greg Morrison
Guest Director Jacques Lemay

Trojan Women

FEBRUARY 14 – 23, 2019
By Euripides
Translation by Alan Shapiro
Director Jan Wood

7 Stories

MARCH 14 – 24, 2019
By Morris Panych
Director Fran Gebhard

2017-18

Spotlight On Alumni

WEST: A Tribute to BC Trailblazers

October 12 – 21, 2017
Danette Boucher (BFA ‘89, MA ‘11)
James Douglas (BA English ‘ 00)

Madwoman of Chaillot

November 9 – 25, 2017
By Jean Giraudoux
Adapted by Maurice Valency
Directed by Conrad Alexandrowicz

Crimes of the Heart

February 15 – 24, 2018
By Beth Henley
Director Peter McGuire

The Comedy of Errors

March 15 – 24, 2018
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jeffrey Renn (MFA Candidate)

2016-17 Anniversary Alumni Festival

ANNIVERSARY ALUMNI FESTIVAL

One-Man Marathon

October 11 – 17, 2016
Written & Performed by Charles Ross
Directed by TJ Dawe

  • Lord of the Rings
  • Star Wars* Trilogy
  • Dark Knight: A Batman Parody

The Slipknot

October 18 – 22, 2016
Written & Performed TJ Dawe

Burnt Tongue

October 25 – 29, 2016
Written by Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison
Directed by Sue Morrison

2016-17

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

November 10–26, 2016
By Christopher Hampton
Directed by Fran Gebhard

Gut Girls

February 9 –18, 2017
By Sarah Daniels
Directed by Alix Reynolds (MFA Candidate)

The Inspector

March 9 –18, 2017
By Nikolay Gogol
Translated by John Lawrence Seymour & George Rapall Noyes
Adapted & Directed
by Linda Hardy

2015-16

Spotlight On Alumni

LOON

October 14 – 24, 2015
Produced by WONDERHEADS
Featuring Kate Braidwood (BFA’03)

The Threepenny Opera

November 5 – 21, 2015
By Bertolt Brecht, Music by Kurt Weill

Wild Honey

February 11 – 20, 2016
By Michael Frayn

Summer and Smoke

March 10 – 19, 2016
By Tennessee Williams

2014-15

Spotlight On Alumni

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

October 9 –18, 2014
Adapted from the novel by C.S. Lewis
Featuring Kaitlin Williams (BFA’09) and Mack Gordon (BFA’ 08)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

November 6 – 22, 2014
By William Shakespeare

Lion in the Streets

February 12 – 21, 2015
By Judith Thompson

Amadeus

March 12 – 21, 2015
By Peter Shaffer

2013-14

Spotlight On Alumni

Kitt & Jane

October 17 –26, 2013
Created by Ingrid Hansen (BFA ’09), Kathleen Greenfield (BFA ’05) & Rod Peter Jr.

The Skin Of Our Teeth

November 7 – 23, 2013
By Thornton Wilder

Picnic

February 13 – 22, 2014
By William Inge

Unity (1918)

March 13 – 22, 2014
Written & Directed by Kevin Kerr

2012-13

Spotlight On Alumni

The Mystery Of The Hungry Heart Motel

October 11 –20, 2012
Written and Performed by
Chris Wilson (BFA ‘08) and Peter Carlone (BFA ‘08)

Good Person Of Setzuan

November 8 – 24, 2012
By Bertolt Brecht

Reasons To Be Pretty

February 14 – 23, 2013
By Neil LaBute

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Revised)

March 14 – 23, 2013
Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner

2011-12

spotlight on alumni*

Love Kills

October 13 – 22, 2011
By Kyle Jarrow
Produced by Theatre Inconnu

Rookery Nook

November 3-19, 2011
By Ben Travers

Eurydice

February 16 -25, 2012
By Sarah Ruhl

The Marowitz Hamlet

March 15-24, 2012
By William Shakespeare &
Charles Marowitz

2010-11
spotlight on alumni:

DEATH OF A CLOWN

October 14 – 23, 2010
By Sebastien Archibald

YERMA

November 11-27, 2010
By Federico García Lorca

TWELFTH NIGHT

February 24 – March 5, 2011
By William Shakespeare

INSIDE

March 17 – March 26, 2011
By Daniel MacIvor
Guest Director David Ferry
WORLD PREMIERE

2009-10

spotlight on alumni:

The Josephine Knot

October 15– 24, 2009
By Meg Braem

Romeo & Juliet

November 5 – 21, 2009
By William Shakespeare

Problem child

February 18– 27, 2010
By George F. Walker

Festival of Innovative and New Drama

2010 Studio series
March 4, 5 & 6, 2010
A series of staged readings of one-act plays written by emerging playwrights from the Department of Writing and performed and directed by Theatre Students.

Wreckage

March 18 – 27, 2010
By Sally Stubbs

 

2008-09

Spotlight on Alumni:

Legoland

October 9– 18, 2008
By Jacob Richmond

Dark of the Moon

November 6 – 22, 2008
By Howard Richardson & William Berney

La Ronde

February 19 – 28, 2009
By Arthur Schnitzler

FIND 2009

March 5, 6 & 7, 2009
Festival of Innovative and New Drama Studio Series

Medea

March 19 – 28, 2009
By Euripides

2007-08

The Ugly Duchess

October 11– 20, 2007
By Janet Munsil

Wind in the Willows

November 8 – 24, 2007
By Alan Bennett
adapted from the book by Kenneth Grahame

Lionel – The Miracle Man

February 14 – 23, 2008
By Pan Bouyoucas

The School for Scandal

March 13 – 22, 2008
By Richard B. Sheridan

FIND Studio Series

February 28, 29 and March 1, 2008
Play readings and a Coffee House in association with the Department of Writing.

2006-07

Tartuffe

October 19 – November 4, 2006
By Molière

Richard III

November 16 – December 2, 2006
By William Shakespeare

Spotlight on Alumni

One-Man STAR WARS Trilogy

January 25 – February 7, 2007
Performed by Charles Ross

FIND FESTIVAL 2007

The Street of Crocodiles

February 8 – 17, 2007
Adapted from the stories of Bruno Schultz

Crackpot

March 15 – 24, 2007
by Rachel Wyatt

Studio Series

March 1, 2, and 3, 2007
Play readings and a Coffee House in association with the Department of Writing.

2005-06

Accidental Death of an Anarchist

October 6 – 22, 2005
By Dario Fo

Metamorphoses

November 10 – 26, 2005
Based on the Myths of Ovid

Spotlight on Alumni

Famous Puppet Death Scenes

January 31 – February 4, 2006
Presented by The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

Top Girls

February 9 – 18, 2006
By Caryl Churchill

Tyrants

March 16 – April 1, 2006
By Paul Ledoux and Jacob Richmond

Studio Series

March 2, 3 and 4, 2006
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2004-05

Amigo’s Blue Guitar

October 7 – 16, 2004
By Joan MacLeod

Guys and Dolls

November 4-27, 2004
A musical fable of Broadway based on a story and characters by Damon Runyon. Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser. Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows.

Hippies and Bolsheviks

January 25 – February 5, 2005
By Amiel Gladstone

Fen

February 22 – March 5, 2005
By Caryl Churchill

That Elusive Spark

March 8 – 19, 2005
By Janet Munsil

Studio Series

March 18-20, 2005
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2003-04

The Taming of the Shrew

October 7 – 25,  2003
By William Shakespeare

HE Who Gets Slapped

November 11-29, 2003
By Leonid Andreyev.
Translated by Daniel Stearns.

The Fever

January 27, 2004 – February 7, 2004
By Wallace Shawn

Wanted

February 26, 2004 – March 13, 2004
By Sally Clark

Rodeo Star

March 3-6, 2004
By Paulino Nunes

Electra

March 10-13, 2004
By Sophocles

Studio Series

March 19-20, 2004
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2002-03

The Imaginary Invalid

October 10 – 26, 2002
By Molière.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

November 14 – 30, 2002
A musical parable by Bertolt Brecht.

Spotlight on Alumni

The Slip-Knot

January 23 – February 1, 2003
Written, Directed and Performed by T.J. Dawe

Rappaccini’s Daughter

February 27 – March 22, 2003
By Charles Tidler.

Listen to the Wind

March 5 – 21, 2003
By James Reaney

Circus Fire

March 12 – 22, 2003
By Janet Munsil

Studio Series

March 6 – 22, 2003
Presented in association with the Department of Writing

2001-02

Endgame

October 18 – 27, 2001
By Samuel Beckett

Turandot

November 15 – December 1, 2001
By Carlo Gozzi.
Edited and Translated by Albert Bermel and Ted Emery.

The Monument

February 14 – 23, 2002
By Colleen Wagner

Peer Gynt

March 14 – 30, 2002
By Henrik Ibsen

2000-01

Frogs

October 19 – October 28, 2000
By Aristophanes
Translation by Jennifer Wise

The Seagull

November 15 – November 25, 2000
By Anton Chekov

Three Comedies

February 15 – February 24, 2001
A contemporary triptych – two Canadian playwrights reflect on life in the modern theatre.

Two Planks and a Passion

March 15 – March 31, 2001
By Anthony Minghella

1999-2000

Les Canadiens

October 14 – 30, 1999
By Rick Salutin with an assist by Ken Dryden

The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum

November 17 – 27, 1999
By Wendy Lill

Farther West

February 10 – 26, 2000
By John Murrell

Colours In The Storm

March 16 – April 1, 2000
By Jim Betts

1998-1964

Blank
1998

Maupassant!

MARCH 18-28,1998
By Guy de Maupassant
Director Kazans Piesowocki

Nunsense

NOVEMBER 3-27, 1998
By Dan Goggin
Director Leslie D. Bland
Original Playwright Dan Goggin

Romeo & Juliet

NOVEMBER 12 – 28, 1998
By William Shakespeare
Director Linda Hardy

1997

Orpheus in the Underworld

FEBRUARY 12 – 22, 1997
By Jacques Offenbach
Director Harvey M. Miller

Stepping Out

MARCH 13 – 29,1997
By Richard Harris
Director Linda Hardy

Escape From Happiness

OCTOBER 9 – 25, 1997
By George F. Walker
Director Bob White

Eleemosynary

NOVEMBER 13 – 29, 1997
By Lee Blessing
Director John Krich

1996

The Love of the Nightingale

February 14 – 30, 1996
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
Director Margo Regan

God’s Country

NOVEMBER 14 – 30, 1996
By Steven Dietz
Director Harvey M. Miller

1995

As You Like It

MARCH 16 – APRIL 1, 1995
By William Shakespeare
Director Harvey M. Miller

1994

A View From the Bridge

FEBRUARY 17 – MARCH 5, 1994
By Arthur Miller
Director Margo Regan

Cabaret

Mar 17 – Apr 2, 1994
By John Kander
Director Pia Wyatt

Private Lives

OCTOBER 13 – 29, 1994
By Noel Coward
Director Michael Booth

Happy End

NOVEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 3, 1994
By Dorothy Lane
Director Dennis Garnhum

1993

Top Girls

February 11 – 27, 1993
By Caryl Churchill
Director Linda Hardy

 

The Mail Order Bride

October 14 – 30, 1993
By Robert Clinton
Director Kim McCaw

Country Wife

NOVEMBER 11 – 27, 1993
By William Wycherley
Director John Krich

1966

Venus Observed

January 17-29, 1966
By Christopher Fry
Directed by T. Gil Bunch

The Changeling

March 7-12, 1966
By Thomas Middleton and William Rowley
Directed by Carl Hare  

Rhinoceros

May 3-7, 1966
By Eugène Ionesco
Directed by Robert Hedley

Time Remembered

August 8-13, 1966
By Jean Anouilh
Directed by Carl Hare

State of Siege

August 15-20, 1966
By Albert Camus
Director Robert Hedley

1965

Wild Duck

FEBRUARY 4 – 13, 1965
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Carl Hare

Once Inside The Alien

March, 1965
By Louis Capson
Directed by Carl Hare

Player Queen

March 11-20th, 1965
By W.B. Yeats
Directed by  Robert Hedley

A Man For All Seasons

July-August, 1965
By Robert Bolt
Directed by Carl Hare

Twelfth Night

August, 1965
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Richard Digby Day

Dog In The Car

1965
By Charles Stanbury
Directed by Carl Hare

1964

The Alchemist

March, 1964
By Ben Jonson
Directed by Carl Hare

The Alchemist

JULY 29 – August 8, 1964
By Ben Jonson
Directed by Carl Hare

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

July – August, 1964
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Carl Hare

A Pheonix Too Frequent

November, 1964
By Christopher Fry
Directed by Robert Hedley

The Gamblers

November 19-28, 1964
By Nicolai Gogol
Directed by Robert Hedley

 

1963

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

January, 1963
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Carl Hare

The Dockbrief

April, 1963
By John Mortimer
Directed by Carl Hare

The Lesson

April 2-6, 1963
By Eugene Ionesco
Directed by Clara Hare

The Birds

November, 1963
By Aristophanes
Directed by Carl Hare

Thank you to our Season Community Partners

Businesses at Cadboro Bay Village have supported the Phoenix Theatre for almost 20 years, including:
For Good Measure Bulk FoodsPepper’s FoodsSmuggler’s Cove Pub,
Caddy Bay Liquor Store, and Heart Pharmacy.