@ the edge | @ la fine pointe

Aerial view of the UVic campus.

UVic Photo Services

Canadian Association for Theatre Research

Conference | Colloque

Association canadienne de la recherche théâtrale


University of Victoria, June 1-4, 2013

Welcome to the Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences hosted by the University of Victoria and to the CATR/ACRT Conference/Colloque 2013. CATR/ACRT delegates are invited to attend all sessions, workshops and seminars.

Have questions? Organizers and student assistants will be available at an association table in the Phoenix lobby throughout the conference, from 8:30am to 5:00pm.

Join the conversation on Twitter by using the hashtag #CATR2013.

Conference Links UVic Links Victoria Links

Schedule

May 31

2:00pm — Executive Meeting

Executive Meeting
PNX Rm 141 (until 6:00pm) 

6:30pm — Executive Dinner

Bard and Banker Pub (1022 Government St.)

6:30pm — Pub Night

Pub Night sponsored by Work/Life Balance Caucus
Bard and Banker Pub (1022 Government St.)

7:00pm — Evening Events

Huff
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
7:00pm
at Metro Studio Theatre, 1411 Quadra St.
Tickets: $20.00

Butt Kapinski: We are the Dark
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
8:00 pm
at Intrepid Theatre Club, #2-1609 Blanshard St
Tickets: $17.00

June 1

  9:00am — Opening Remarks & Public Keynote Address: Marie Clements

Opening Remarks & Public Keynote Address
9:00am to 10:30am
GEORGE

Opening Remarks:

  • Allana C. Lindgren, Program Planning Chair, CATR/ACRT Conference 2013 and Associate Professor, Deptartment of Theatre, University of Victoria
  • Lynne van Luven, Acting Dean, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Victoria
  • Stephen Johnson, CATR/ACRT President and Director, Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies, University of Toronto

Marie Clements: “A Creator's Guide to The Unknown”

Sponsor: CTR Laura Levin, Editor-in-Chief
Sponsor: Talonbooks
Introduction: Sheila Rabillard, Co-Chair for Local Planning Committee, CATR/ACRT Conference 2013 and Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Victoria

Marie Clements is an award-winning performer, playwright, director, screenwriter, producer, and co-director of Frog Girl Films and the newly formed Red Diva Projects. Her twelve plays, including Copper Thunderbird, Burning Vision, and The Unnatural and Accidental Women, have been presented on some of the most prestigious Canadian and international stages.

 

BREAK: 10:30 - 10:45am

 

10:30am — Peformance in Plaza

Join us during your morning break outside in the Circular Plaza for a excerpt from Lady Overlander performed by Danette Boucher.


10:45am — Morning Sessions

Morning Sessions: 10:45am - 12:15pm

a) The Performed Urban Body: Identities, Ethnographies, Economies
Open Panel
GEORGE

Panelists: Susan Bennett, Andrew Houston, Keren Zaiontz.
Moderator: Kim Solga

b) Nature, Narrative, Nativity: Performing Indigeneity in British Columbia
Open Panel
BISHOP

Panelists: Amy Clausen, Matthew Gusul, Ginny Ratsoy.
Moderator: Jerry Wasserman

c) The State of Performance Research in Québec: A Summary of Current Thinking on Theatre, Circus, Dance, and Performance Studies
Joint session: CATR/ACRT and the Société québécoise d'études théâtrales.
MCINTYRE    

Sponsor: CFHSS Aid to Interdisciplinary Sessions Fund
Panelists: Louis Patrick Leroux, Hervé Guay & Yves Jubinville, Constanza Camelo-Suarez, Nicole Harbonnier.
Moderator
and Respondent: Erin Hurley

d) Classified Performances: Staging Genres, Species, “Mash-Ups”
Open Panel
FA Rm 103

Panelists: Siyuan Liu, Emily A. Rollie, Kimber Sider.
Moderator: Kate Bessey

 

12:30pm — Lunch & Launch Courtesy of Talonbooks

Lunch & Launch Courtesy of Talonbooks

Talonbooks launches a new publication by Lucia Frangione.
GEORGE

 

  2:15pm — Afternoon Sessions

Afternoon Sessions: 2:15pm to 3:45pm (unless noted)

  
a) No Happy Endings: What Can Applied Theatre Really Do?
(N.B. ends at 5:30pm)
Seminar
GEORGE 

Participants: Matthew Gusul, Kathy Bishop, Amy Clausen, Kimberly Richards, Nikki Shafeeullah, Danette Boucher, Trudy Pauluth-Penner, Warren Linds, Bronwyn Preece, Sandra Chamberlain-Snider, Babatunde Bakare, Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer, Aida Jordão, Jo-Ann Episkenew.
Organizers: Warwick Dobson, Monica Prendergast, Lauren Jerke

b) Fictive Transitions, from the “Real” through “Performance”
Open Panel
BISHOP

Panelists: Judith Rudakoff, Jenn Stephenson, Rebecca Halliday.
Moderator: Paula Sperdakos

c) Canadian Dramaturgies: Losses, Processes, and the “Unclogged Soul”
Open Panel
MCINTYRE

Panelists: David Owen, Jessica Riley, Chris Johnson.
Moderator: James Hoffman

d) Racialized and Gendered Subjectivity: E. Pauline Johnson and Marie Stopes
Open Panel
FA Rm. 103

Panelists: Colleen Kim Daniher, Sasha Kovacs, Lourdes Arciniega.
Moderator
: Emily A. Rollie

 

BREAK: 3:45pm - 4:00pm

 

  2:15pm — Board Meeting for Theatre Research in Canada

Board Meeting for Theatre Research in Canada
2:15pm - 4:15pm
PNX Rm. 141

 

  4:00pm — Late Afternoon Sessions

Late Afternoon Sessions: 4:00pm to 5:30pm

a) Technophilic Theatre
Open Panel
BISHOP 

Panelists: Rebecca Harries, Melissa Poll, Cynthia Ing.
Moderator: Henry Daniel


b) A Call to Arts! Strategizing Creative and Tactical Interventions in the Militarization of Canadian Culture
Praxis Workshop
MCINTYRE

Organizer: Helene Vosters

c) @ the Edges of Theatre Production: Designers, Documents, Social Media
Open Panel
FA Rm. 103

Panelists: Chaya Litvack, April Viczko, Brian Batchelor.
Moderator
: James Dugan

 

BREAK: 5:30pm - 5:45pm

 

  5:30pm — Board Meeting for CTR

Board Meeting for CTR
5:30pm - 7:00pm
PNX Rm. 141


  5:45pm — Special Public Performance: The Poet's Dream

The Poet's Dream by Conrad Alexandrowicz
Poetry by Lorna Crozier
Special Public Performance 5:45pm - 6:45pm
BISHOP


  6:30pm — Evening Events

Evening Events: 6:30pm till late

Butt Kapinski: We are the Dark
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
6:30pm
at Intrepid Theatre Club, #2-1609 Blanshard St
Tickets: $17.00

Women’s Caucus Dinner
7:30pm
Swan’s Brew Pub (506 Pandora Ave.)

Pub Crawl
7:30pm
Meeting place: Swan’s Brew Pub (506 Pandora Ave.)

Til Death: The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
8:30pm
NEW! MOVED TO Metro Studio Theatre, 1411 Quadra St
Tickets: $17.00

June 2

  9:00am — Morning Sessions

Morning Sessions: 9:00am to 12:15pm

a) The Ethical Challenges of Performance History
Seminar
GEORGE      

Participants: Paul Babiak, Roberta Barker, Seika Boye, Jenn Cole, Madeleine Copp, Selena Couture, Heather Davis-Fisch, Moira Day, Steve Espey, Heather Fitzsimmons Frey, Mary Isbell, Rhona Justice-Malloy, Joanna Mansbridge, Dani Phillipson, Jocelyn Pitsch, Jessica Riley, Grace Smith, Caitlin Thompson.
Organizer
: Stephen Johnson

b) Performance Studies and Contemporary Sports
Seminar
MCINTYRE

Participants: Natalie Alvarez, Kelsey Blair, Daniel Evans, Reina Green, Kellen Hoxworth, Kathleen Jerome, Carla Lever, Juan Miranda, Kristi Tredway, Keren Zaiontz. Organizer: Peter Kuling

 

  9:30am — Phoenix Theatre Tour

Phoenix Theatre Tour: 9:30am - 10:15am
Backstage tour of Bishop Theatre and production areas with Bert Timmermans, Acting Theatre Manager/Production Manager.

 

10:45am — Late Morning Session

Late Morning Session: 10:45am to 12:15pm

a) Theatre’s New Frontier: Multimedia, Participatory Technology, and Twenty-First-Century Theatre Experience
Curated Panel
BISHOP

Panelists:Kimberly McLeod, Cassandra Silver, Kyle Ahluwalia.
Moderator
: Christian Bock

 

10:30am — Peformance in Plaza

Join us during your morning break outside in the Circular Plaza for a excerpt from Moscow Stations with Clayton Jevne.

 

12:30pm — Lunch & Launch Courtesy of Playwrights Canada Press

Playwrights Canada Press lunch.
UNIVERSITY CLUB
12:30pm - 2:00pm

 

  2:15pm — Afternoon Sessions

Afternoon Sessions: 2:15pm to 3:45pm

a) University Student Productions
Roundtable
GEORGE   

Participants: Conrad Alexandrowicz, Irwin Appel, Claire Borody, Claire Carolan, Andrew Houston, Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer, Jenny Salisbury, Paul Stoesser.
Organizers
: Moira Day and Diana Manole

b) Performance and Auto/ethnography: Interdisciplinary Conversations
Curated Panel          
BISHOP   

Panelists: Dara Culhane, Judith Rudakoff, Magdalena Kazubowski-Houston. Moderators: Magdalena Kazubowski-Houston and Dara Culhane

c) Patrolling Nineteenth-Century Theatricality on Land and Sea               
Open Panel
MCINTYRE

Panelists: Mary Isbell and Isabel Stowell-Kaplan.
Moderator: Tony Vickery

d) Eco-Criticism @ the Edge
Curated Panel
FA Rm103

Panelists: Karen Bamford, Denise Kenney, Theresa J. May.
Moderator: Sheila Rabillard

 

BREAK: 3:45pm - 4:00pm

 

  4:00pm — Late Afternoon Sessions

Late Afternoon Sessions: 4:00pm to 5:30pm

a) The Intersections of English and Theatre
Roundtable
GEORGE

Participants: Robin Nichol, Ginny Ratsoy, Natalie Meisner, Robin C. Whittaker, Kathryn Prince, Lourdes Arciniega.
Organizer:
Heidi Verwey

b) Where is the Empathy in Acting and Actor Training?                 
Praxis Workshop
MCINTYRE

Organizer: Clayton Jevne


c) Embodying This Place: An Eco-Dramatic Experiential Exploration...Outdoors
FINNERTY GARDENS - PUBLIC WORKSHOP
Meeting place: Lobby of the Phoenix Theatre Building near the main entrance.
Organizer: Bronwyn Preece
 

 

  5:00pm — President's Reception

President’s Reception: 5:00pm to 7:00pm
MACLAURIN BUILDING FOYER
See map

 

  5:30pm — Phoenix Theatre Tour

Phoenix Theatre Tour: 5:30pm - 6:15pm
Backstage tour of all theatre spaces and production areas with Bert Timmermans, Acting Theatre Manager/Production Manager.


  7:30pm — Evening Events

Evening Events: 7:30pm - 10:30pm

Uncle Vanya (Preview)
Blue Bridge Theatre
7:30pm
#3 Centennial Square
Tickets: $24.50
        

June 3

  9:00am — Public Keynote Address: Helen Gilbert

Public Keynote Address: 9:00am to 10:30am

Helen Gilbert: “Step by Step: Walking, Reconciliation and Indigenous Performances of Sovereignty”

Sponsor: CFHSS International Keynote Speaker Support Fund
Introduction: Sheila Rabillard, Co-Chair for Local Planning Committee, CATR/ACRT Conference 2013 and Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Victoria
GEORGE

Helen Gilbert is Professor of Theatre at Royal Holloway, University of London and co-convener of its interdisciplinaryPostcolonial Research Group. Her monographs and co-authored books include Performance and Cosmopolitics: Cross-Cultural Transactions in Australasia (2007), Sightlines: Race, Gender and Nation in Contemporary Australian Theatre (1998) and Postcolonial Drama: Theory, Practice, Politics (1996). She has published widely in theatre and performance as well as in postcolonial studies and has recently co-written a book on orangutans, race and the species boundary. Her primary research is now focused on an interdisciplinary and multinational team-based project examining Indigeneity and Contemporary Performance, funded until 2014 by the European Research Council.

 

10:30am — Peformance in Plaza

Join us during your morning break outside in the Circular Plaza for an excerpt from Hear Oceans Roar by Nelson Gray.

 

10:45am — Morning Sessions

Morning Sessions: 10:45am to 12:15pm

 

a) Canadian Performance Genealogies
Round Table
GEORGE

Participants: Roberta Barker, Kirsty Johnston, Laura Levin, Marlis Schweitzer, Kim Solga.
Organizer
: Heather Davis-Fisch

            
b) From Orientalizing Agendas to Indigenous Dramaturgies
Open Panel
BISHOP

Panelists: Bridget Cauthery, Ric Knowles, Sarah MacKenzie.
Moderator: Sheila Rabillard


c) Where Art Meets Science: Theatre Devising at the Edge
Praxis Workshop         
MCINTYRE

Organizer: Nelson Gray


d) Theatres of (Ir)reverence: The Ethics of Performing Biography, Religion, War
Open Panel
FA Rm. 103  

Panelists: Conrad Alexandrowicz, Megan Macdonald, Sarah Waisvisz.
Moderator
: Jenn Stephenson

 

12:30pm — Lunch & CATR Annual General Meeting

CATR Annual General Meeting with lunch.
GEORGE
12:30pm - 2:00pm

  2:15pm — Afternoon Sessions

Afternoon Sessions: 2:15pm to 3:45pm (unless noted)

 

a) Pedagogies of Canadian Theatre, or “Professor, There’s a Country in My Discourse!"
Seminar
GEORGE (N.B. ends at 5:30pm)

Participants: Nancy Copeland, Reina Green, Sasha Kovacs, Michelle MacArthur, James McKinnon, Zita Nyarady, Emily A. Rollie, Eugenia Sojka.
Organizer
: Robin C. Whittaker


b) Edgy Counter-Publics: Historicizing Girls’ and Women’s Place in Performance
Open Panel
BISHOP

Panelists: Marlene Mendonça, Shelley Scott, Jacqueline C. D. Taucar.
Moderator: Marlis Schweitzer

c) “Talking and Walking”: PBR/PaR Design, Methodology, Articulation

Seminar
MCINTYRE (N.B. ends at 5:30pm)

Participants: Conrad Alexandrowicz, Henry Daniel, Natalie Doonan, Natalia Esling, Patrick Finn, Chris Jackman, Monica Prendergast, Lauren Shepherd.
Organizer
: Bruce Barton

d) To Other Shores … with Love! A Canadian Abroad
Curated Panel
FA Rm. 103 

Panelists: Kathleen Irwin, Dragana Varagic, Samer Al-Saber, Marc Maufort.
Moderator: Yana Meerzon

 

BREAK: 3:45pm - 4:00pm

 

  3:00pm — Behind-the-Scenes Tour of Off-campus Performance Site

Behind the Scenes tour of From the Heart: Enter into the Journey of Reconciliation

3:00pm - 5:00pm
Will Weigler offers a free behind-the-scenes tour of the 14,000 sq. ft. site-specific immersion theatre labyrinth installation being used for the community-devised production From the Heart: Enter into the Journey of Reconciliation.

Meet in Phoenix Lobby. Will Weigler will escort participatants on public transit (Route #16) to the site at Uptown Mall (3561 Blanshard Street at the crossroads of Douglas and Saanich and Blanshard roads)

Produced and Directed by Will Weigler (PhD, University of Victoria) in partnership with VIDEA: A BC-based International Development Education Association, and ICA: The Inter-Cultural Association of Greater Victoria. 

Afterwards, participants can take buses 30, 31, 70 or 71 to downtown.

 

  4:00pm — Late Afternoon Session

Late Afternoon Session: 4:00pm to 5:30pm

a) Canadian Theatre in Broken English: On Exiles, Outsiders, and Immigrants in Canadian Theatre Today
Curated Panel
FA Rm. 103

Panelists: Eury Colin Chang, Cynthia Ashperger, Lina de Guevara.
Moderators: Yana Meerzon

 


  7:00pm — CATR/ACRT Banquet at the Empress

CATR/ACRT Banquet at the Empress Hotel in the Crystal Ballroom
7:00 pm to 11:00pm
Empress Hotel
721 Government Street

 

June 4

  9:00am — Public Keynote Address: Juliana Saxton

Public Keynote Address: 9:00am to 10:30am
GEORGE

Juliana Saxton: “Plus ça Change...”
Sponsor: TRiC, Marlis Schweitzer, Editor-in-Chief
Introduction: Monica Prendergast, Co-Chair for Local Planning Committee, CATR/ACRT Conference 2013 and Assistant Professor, Facutly of Education, University of Victoria

Juliana Saxton, professor emeritus, Department of Theatre, University of Victoria, is an international master teacher, keynote speaker and co-author of a number of texts, most recently, Applied Drama: A Facilitator's Handbook for Working in Community (Intellect, 2013). A lifetime in theatre is context for an idiosyncratic overview of "What's up now?"

 

BREAK: 10:30am - 10:45am

 

10:45am — Morning Sessions

Morning Sessions: 10:45am to 12:15pm

 

a) Child’s Play: By Youth, For Youth, Like Youth
Open Panel
GEORGE

Panelists: Christopher Jackman, Heather Fitzsimmons Frey.
Moderator
: Cam Culham

b) Francophone/Francophile Theme Session: DIALOGUE
Curated Panel
MCINTYRE

Panelists: Gail Hanrahan, Louise Forsyth, Francine Chaîne.
Moderators: Francine Chaîne and Louise Forsyth

c) @ the Edge of Canadian Theatre Practices: Gender, Age, Dis/Ability
Open Panel 
FA Rm. 103

Panelists: Dirk Gindt, Julia Henderson, Ashley McAskill.
Moderator
: Kirsty Johnston

 

12:15pm — Lunch

Lunch 12:15pm - 1:00pm

 

  1:00pm — Afternoon Sessions

Afternoon Sessions: 1:00pm to 4:00pm

a) Upsurges of the Real (Part 2)
Seminar
GEORGE 

Participants: Catherine Graham, Isabel Stowell-Kaplan, Kimberly Richards, Johanna Lawrie, Donia Mounsef, Matt Jones, Jordana Cox, Emily St-Aubin, LJ Nelles, Kelsey Jacobson, Nicole Edge, Diana Manole.
Organizer: Jenn Stephenson

b) Dancing at the Edge: Moving (in the) West
Seminar
MCINTYRE

Participants: Sima Belmar, David Garfinkle, Alana Gerecke, Jia Wu.
Organizers: Alana Gerecke and Peter Dickinson

c) Adaptive Pedagogies
Seminar
FA Rm. 103

Participants: Joel Benabu, Patrick Finn, Rebecca Harries, Robin C. Whittaker.
Organizers
: Barry Freeman and James McKinnon


BREAK: 4:00am - 4:15pm

 

  4:15pm — Closing Remarks: Stephen Johnson

Closing Remarks: Stephen Johnson (President, CATR/ACRT)
GEORGE

 

Conference Events

Conference Social Events

Women’s Caucus Dinner
June 1, 7:30pm
Swan’s Brew Pub (506 Pandora Ave.)

Pub Crawl
June 1, 7:30pm
Meeting place: Swan’s Brew Pub (506 Pandora Ave.)

President’s Reception:
June 2, 5:00pm to 7:00pm
MacLaurin Building Foyer

CATR/ACRT Banquet at the Empress Hotel in the Crystal Ballroom
June 3, 7:00pm to 11:00pm
Empress Hotel
721 Government Street

See downtown event map.

Special Performances

The Poet's Dream
Poetry by Lorna Crozier
By Conrad Alexandrowicz
June 1, 5:45pm - 6:45pm
Bishop Theatre, Phoenix Bldg.

Behind the Scenes tour of From the Heart: Enter into the Journey of Reconciliation

Monday June 3, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Will Weigler offers a free behind-the-scenes tour of the 14,000 sq. ft. site-specific immersion theatre labyrinth installation being used for the community-devised production From the Heart: Enter into the Journey of Reconciliation.

Meet in Phoenix Lobby. Will Weigler will escort participatants on public transit (Route #16) to the site at Uptown Mall (3561 Blanshard Street at the crossroads of Douglas and Saanich and Blanshard roads)

Produced and Directed by Will Weigler (PhD, University of Victoria) in partnership with VIDEA: A BC-based International Development Education Association, and ICA: The Inter-Cultural Association of Greater Victoria. 

Afterwards, participants can take buses 30, 31, 70 or 71 to downtown.

 

See downtown event map.

 

Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest

Huff
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
May 31, 7:00pm
at Metro Studio Theatre, 1411 Quadra St.
Tickets: $20.00

Butt Kapinski: We are the Dark
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
May 31, 8:00pm
June 1, 8:00pm
at Intrepid Theatre Club, #2-1609 Blanshard St
Tickets: $17.00

Til Death: The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Intrepid Theatre's UNO Fest
June 1, 8:30pm
NEW! MOVED TO Metro Studio Theatre, 1411 Quadra St
Tickets: $17.00

Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre

Uncle Vanya (Preview)
Blue Bridge Theatre
June 2, 7:30pm
#3 Centennial Square
Tickets: $24.50

 

See downtown event map.

 

Information

Room locations

All keynotes (Key), Open Panels (OP), Curated Panels (CP), Joint Sessions (JS), Seminars (Sem), Praxis Workshops (Prax), Performances (Per) and Roundtables (Rnd) are held in the Phoenix Theatre Building or the Fine Arts Building unless otherwise noted.

  • Chief Dan George Theatre (PNX 102)
  • Roger Bishop Theatre (PNX 103)
  • Barbara McIntyre Studio(PNX 105)
  • Fine Arts Building (FA Room 103)

We have an Association table in the Phoenix lobby for members to visit throughout the conference. Organizers and student assistants will be present from 8:30am to 5:00pm from June 1st to 4th.

The Performance Break Series will be held outside in the circular plaza between the Phoenix Theatre Building and the Fine Arts Building.

The Talonbooks lunch will be held in the Chief Dan George Theatre. The Playwrights Canada Press lunch will be held at the University Club.

The President’s Reception will be held at the MacLaurin Building Foyer.

Our annual Banquet will be held in the Empress Hotel’s Crystal Ballroom in downtown Victoria.

All breaks are sponsored by the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Victoria and alt.theatre: cultural diversity and the stage magazine.

Quiet Room - PNX Rm 141

We have a Quiet Room (Phoenix, room 141) for members that will be available throughout the conference.

 

Credits

Sincere thanks Robin C. Whittaker for the design and layout of the printed conference programme.

Website layout by Adrienne Holierhoek with technical assistance by Mike Huston and Cliff Hamon.

 

 






Offstage

Click here to read Erin Cotton's blog