Past Events

Recent Events

Fall 2016

Fall 2016

SEPTEMBER

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
MYSTERIOUS BARRICADES
A cross-Canada concert for suicide awareness, prevention and hopeFrom sunrise in St. John’s, NL to sunset in Victoria, BC, on World Suicide Prevention Day, an 18-hour concert of hope and awareness will grace a westward sequence of stages across Canada and live-streamed on the internet. Featuring some of Canada’s finest musicians performing a unique variety of classical, jazz and aboriginal music, this event will encourage discourse and raise awareness of the mysterious barricades between mental illness and health.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Lafayette String Quartet
With Patricia Kostek, clarinet
Join UVic’s beloved quartet-in-residence, the Lafayette String Quartet, in its 30th anniversary season!
Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 7, Op. 108
Schafer – Quartet No. 11
Brahms – Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 with Patricia Kostek, clarinet

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Paul Roe, clarinets
Paul Roe (PhD, York) is one of Dublin’s most distinguished musicians. An in-demand performer, he also works with a wide range of individuals as a coach and mentor.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: Paul Roe
Coaching: A 21st Century Approach to Learning, Growth & Change

Paul Roe discusses the fundamentals of coaching and how this approach can make your life more rewarding and fulfilling.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
GUEST CONCERT: Paul Roe, bass clarinet and clarinet
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
With Anne Grimm, soprano, Patricia Kostek, clarinet, Charlotte Hale, piano
Performing music contemporary and traditional Irish composers including works by David Lumsdaine, Gerard Victory, Ed Bennet, James Wilson and others.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
CONCERT & MASTERCLASS: Paul Merkelo, trumpet
Renowned as one of the finest trumpet players of his generation, Paul Merkelo has been principal trumpet with the Orchestre symphonique de Montréal since 1995. Mr. Merkelo has been featured frequently with the OSM, including tours to South America and Lincoln Center in New York.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: South Indian Classical Music
Patrick Boyle, trumpet
Curtis Andrews, mridangam
Vidyasagar Vankayala, vocals

An evening of traditional South Indian (Carnatic) music and original compositions.

 

OCTOBER

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Arthur Rowe, piano
Canadian pianist and Steinway Artist Arthur Rowe is a critically acclaimed recitalist, soloist with orchestra and chamber musician. Performing music by Mozart, Schubert and Chopin.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5
GRADUATING RECITAL: Michael Lee, piano (B.Mus)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6
11TH ANNUAL LAFAYETTE HEALTH AWARENESS FORUM
Personalized Medicine: Hype, hope and genuine progress
Join the Lafayette String Quartet and their dynamic speakers for the 11th Annual Lafayette Health Awareness Forum as they explore the topic of personalized medicine — what it is and where it might take us. The evening will begin and end with a short music selection by the Quartet.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
FRIDAYMUSIC

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Ilya Poletaev, piano
Ilya Poletaev, Assistant Professor at McGill's Schulich School of Music, is quickly becoming recognized as one of today’s most original and compelling artists.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Ilya Poletaev, piano

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
 FRIDAYMUSIC: Guitar

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
UVIC WIND SYMPHONY: Reflections!
Dr. Gerald King, conductor
Ron Nelson – Resonances I
John Barnes Chance – Incantation and Dance
Donald Coakley – Lyric Essay
Ronald Lo Presti – Elegy for a Young American

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Featuring violin students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES:
Mark Takeshi McGregor, flute & Kenneth Broadway, piano

Flutist Mark McGregor is joined by pianist Kenneth Broadway for a unique program for flute and piano, including works by Bach, Berg, Franck, and Argentinian composer Natalia Solomonoff.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUITAR MASTERCLASS WITH PEPE ROMERO
With an honorary doctorate from UVic, Pepe Romero has made several appearances at the White House, the Vatican for Pope John Paul II, for HRH Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, King Juan Carlos and Queen Sofia of Spain, and Queen Beatrice of Holland. With a large discography and a whirlwind-touring schedule, Romero is one of the most sought after artists in the classical music world.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
FRIDAYMUSIC: Strings

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
GUEST CONCERT: Julian Gutierrez, piano
With Noedy Hechavarria Duharte, saxophone, Hector Ramos, percussion, and Kelby MacNayr, drums. Organized by the School of Music, The Latin American Studies Program and the Department of Anthropology.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22
Emerging Artists Alumni Series
TASHA FARIVAR, ALTO (BMUS '14)
BRIAN DESJARLAIS, GUITAR (MMUS '13)
BRADEN YOUNG, PIANO

An exploration through song of the transition from Late Romantic notions to the rise of early New Music. Performing music by Rossini, Schubert, Debussy, Strauss, Berg and Bizet.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
READING SESSION: Ensemble Contemporaine De Montréal (ECM+)
Members of ECM+ workshop music written by UVic School of Music composition students.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 24
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Philip Hornsey, percussionist with ECM+

MONDAY, OCTOBER 24
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Ensemble Contemporaine De Montréal (ECM+)
Generation2016 Canadian Tour

ECM+ produces innovative, multidisciplinary concerts and showcases Canadian musical creation throughout the country. Generation provides composers with a unique environment for musical research and exploration culminating in a cross-country tour. Featuring new works written for ECM+ by composers Taylor Brook (BC/New York), Symon Henry (Montreal), Sabrina Schroeder (BMus ‘01, UVic) (BC/Manchester, UK) and Adam Scime (Toronto). With generous funding contributed by the UVic Alumni Association.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25
TUESDAYMUSIC

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 26
GRADUATING RECITAL: David Gagnon, conducting (M.Mus)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
FRIDAYMUSIC: Brass

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
UVIC ORCHESTRA: Nordic Light
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 featuring UVic Concerto Competition Winner, Muzi Xu
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suites (selection)
Grieg – Holberg Suite (selection)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
Many familiar faces, some special guests, as well as a brass quintet with our newest faculty member Merrie Klazek on trumpet, performing music by Ewald, Brahms, Mozart, Piazolla, Schubert & more!

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30
Emerging Artists Alumni Series
ISAIAH BELL, TENOR (B.MUS '08)
ANNA CAL, PIANO

Tenor and composer Isaiah Bell performs an eclectic mix of music — folk songs, lieder, cabaret, 20s pop tunes, and his own compositions — that reflects the diverse inspirations for his most recent theatrical work, Mewsy the Adulteress. Isaiah accompanies himself for his original songs and Anna Cal plays for everything else.

 

NOVEMBER

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1
TUESDAYMUSIC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3
GUEST CONCERT: ALCAN STRING QUARTET
Haydn – String Quartet Op. 76, No. 2 “Fifths”
Ginastera – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20
Mendelssohn – String Quartet Op. 44, No. 1

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4
FRIDAYMUSIC: Woodwinds

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the Composition program.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5
UVIC CHAMBER SINGERS
Susan Young, director
Featuring choral ensemble and solo works by German composers.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: Dr. Damjana Bratuž
Italian Opera and Its Singers: Una carrellata personale/A personal overview
Damjana Bratuž is a pioneer in interdisciplinary musical research. A distinguished pianist and teacher, a leading scholar in the field of Bartók research and a leading figure in the field of semiotics, she has lectured throughout Europe and North America. Dr. Bratuž is an Adjunct Research Professor and Professor Emeritus at the Don Wright Faculty of Music, Western University.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Dr. Damjana Bratuž
Condividere la partitura/Sharing the Score

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8
TUESDAYMUSIC

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
TUESDAYMUSIC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: Peter Golub, Composer
Music and Emotion: A Composer’s Perspective
Golub discusses the links between music and emotion from a composer’s perspective, deriving from his experience in writing music for film and theatre. Peter Golub is currently a lecturer in composition at UCLA and previously taught composition at Bennington College and Reed College. Since 1998 he has been the Director of the Sundance Film Music Program, where he runs the yearly Composers Lab, an intensive workshop for aspiring film composers.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: Peter Golub, Composer
Music Technology Meets Hollywood: How technology has transformed the work of a composer
Golub discusses the use of technology and audio engineering in film and television, how the art has been transformed by technology, and where it is going.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
STRING CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
A chamber music concert featuring string students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
FRIDAYMUSIC: Voice

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
SONIC LAB
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Featuring compositions for amplified ensemble as well as jewels of the contemporary acoustic repertory.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring piano students from the studio of May Ling Kwok.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20
UVIC VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Autumn Showcase
Wendell Clanton, director

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 21
GRADUATING RECITAL: Collin Lloyd, horn (B.Mus)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 22
TUESDAYMUSIC

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 23
GRADUATING RECITAL: Aliayta Foon-Dancoes, violin (B.Mus)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
FRIDAYMUSIC: Student Composers

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Krisztina Szabó, mezzo-soprano

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Krisztina Szabó, mezzo-soprano
With Arthur Rowe, piano
Hungarian-Canadian mezzo-soprano Krisztina Szabó has become highly sought after in both North America and Europe as an artist of supreme musicianship and stagecraft. UVic piano professor Arthur Rowe joins Szabó in a performance of Brahms’s Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs) Op. 103 as well as music by Kodály, de Falla, Kálmán, Lehár and Bizet.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
GRADUATING RECITAL: Emily Armour, piano (M.Mus)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
UVIC WIND SYMPHONY: Variations of Dance and Light
Dr. Gerald King, conductor
Luigi Zanninelli – Three Dances of Enchantment
David Holsinger – Liturgical Dances
Alfred Reed – Three Revelations of the Lotus Sutra

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
UVIC ORCHESTRA: Fall Harmonies
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Schumann – Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra, Op. 86 featuring UVic Concerto Competition Winners Sam McNally, Collin Lloyd, Sarah Mullane and Justin Malchow
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 in A Major “Italian”

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Featuring guitar students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29
TUESDAYMUSIC

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Chloe Meyers, Baroque violin

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Bach and Before
Chloe Meyers, baroque violin
Alexander Weimann, harpsichord

A special recital featuring music of the baroque era up until the time of Bach. As a regular guest leader and orchestra member of baroque ensembles all over North America, Chloe Meyers is the concertmaster of the Pacific Baroque Orchestra and is the principal second with Arion Baroque Orchestra in Montreal. Meyers is the first violin on a Juno Award winning recording of Handel arias featuring Canadian soprano Karina Gauvin.

 

DECEMBER

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from UVic’s African Hand Drumming class (MUS 108) performs a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS
Dr. Michael Keddy, conductor

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2
 FRIDAYMUSIC: Percussion

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2
UVIC CHOIRS
The UVic Choirs return by popular demand to present a gift of choral music to the Greater Victoria community in their annual joint seasonal concert. Featuring the UVic Chorus, Chamber Singers and Vocal Jazz Ensemble directed by Dr. Adam Con, Wendell Clanton and Susan Young.
Christ Church Cathedral (Quadra St. at Rockland Ave.)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Live Music for Silent Film: Charlie Chaplin's "The Kid"
Dr. Patrick Boyle, director
An engaging multi-media performance of live music for Charlie Chaplin’s 1921 silent film classic "The Kid."

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4
NEW MUSIC CLASS RECITAL
The New Music Performance class presents new pieces by UVic composition students written for UVic performance students as well as important works from the 20th and 21st centuries.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 8
Alumni Concert Series co-presented by The Canadian Music Centre and the University of Victoria
RUDOLF KOMOROUS CELEBRATION
A concert of distinguished School of Music alumni performing music by legendary Czech-Canadian composer, bassoonist, and teacher Rudolf Komorous, in celebration of his 85th birthday, his contribution to Canadian music and to advanced music education. From 1971–1989 Komorous taught composition and theory at UVic and later served as the School of Music’s Director.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10
TUBACHRISTMAS
Paul Beauchesne, conductor
Victoria kicks off the holiday season with the annual TubaChristmas fundraiser. 70 tubas and euphoniums play your Christmas favourites with donations benefitting the Times Colonist Christmas Fund.
Market Square (560 Johnson Street)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 11
TUBACHRISTMAS REPRISE
Paul Beauchesne, conductor
Featuring tuba and euphonium soloists and ensembles from the studio of Paul Beauchesne.

Spring 2016

Spring 2016

JANUARY

Friday, January 8
Emerging Artists Alumni Series
LINDSEY HERLE, VIOLIN
Lindsey Herle's (B.Mus '14) program showcases two famous works for solo violin: J.S. Bach's Sonata No. 1 and Niccolò Paganini's Caprice No. 17. Herle will also perform Jean Sibelius's Op. 47 Violin Concerto as well as works by W. A. Mozart and Fritz Kreisler. Accompanied by pianists Elfi Gluesteen and Elizabeth Clarke.

Saturday, January 9
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
Featuring School of Music Performance Faculty performing mixed ensemble works from the Early Twentieth Century, including compositions by Ralph Vaughan Williams, André Caplet, and Frank Martin.

Sunday, January 10
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: High Class Low Brass
Featuring the UVic low brass faculty and special guest the Pinnacle Brass Quintet. Program will include Ralph Vaughan Williams's Concerto for Tuba and Jacob ter Veldhuis’s I was like WOW! accompanied by a powerful video. Ticket proceeds will benefit the Eugene Dowling Scholarship for Tuba and Euphonium.

Wednesday, January 13
GRADUATING RECITAL: Raina Saunders, violin (B.Mus)

Friday, January 15
FRIDAYMUSIC (Open)

Saturday, January 16
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Home Grown: Jazz in Canada
Patrick Boyle, trumpet
Brent Jarvis, piano
Sean Drabitt, double bass
Hans Verhoeven, drums
Victoria's top flight jazz musicians perform original music and music by Canadian composers including Mike Murley, Jeff Johnston, Moe Koffman, Terry Promane, Barry Elmes, and Ian McDougall.

Monday, January 18
GRADUATING RECITAL: Justin Malchow, horn (B.Mus)

Wednesday, January 20
LIEDER AT LUNCH: Selections from Hugo Wolf's Italienisches Liederbuch
Sharon Krebs, soprano, and Harald Krebs, piano
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs.

Friday, January 22
FRIDAYMUSIC (Open)

Friday, January 22
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Bruce Vogt.

Sunday, January 24
SAXOPHONE CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Wendell Clanton in concert with piano students.

 Monday, January 25
Alumni Concert Series
VICTORIA GUITAR TRIO
Adrian Verdejo (B.Mus '07)
Michael Dias (M.Mus '08)
Bradford Werner (BA '12)
Known for their virtuosic and captivating performances, the Victoria Guitar Trio is one of Canada’s premier classical guitar trios. Performing a program of exciting 20th- and 21st-Century works by West-Coast Canadian composers. This concert is made possible with generous support from the University of Victoria Alumni Association.

Tuesday, January 26
TUESDAYMUSIC

Friday, January 29
FRIDAYMUSIC (Piano)

 Friday, January 29
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Samuel McNally, horn (UVic Concerto Competition Winner)
Kelsey Wheatley, soprano (UVic Concerto Competition Winner)
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1, Op. 11
W.A.Mozart – Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505 (Kelsey Wheatley, soprano; Emily Armour, piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 "Pastorale"

Saturday, January 30
FLUTE CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Dr. Suzanne Snizek.

Sunday, January 31
VOICE DEPARTMENT SHOWCASE
Featuring students from the studios of Benjamin Butterfield, Susan Young, and Anne Grimm.

FEBRUARY

Tuesday, February 2
TUESDAYMUSIC

Tuesday, February 2
Orion Series in Fine Arts
GUEST MASTERCLASS & CONCERT: David Stewart, violin & Jane Coop, piano
Performing works by Eugène Ysaÿe and Edvard Grieg inspired by a visit Ysaÿe paid to Grieg in 1882.

Wednesday, February 3
ANNUAL SOLO BACH COMPETITION
Featuring the solo suites and sonatas by J.S. Bach performed by UVic string students. The jury will elect three prizewinners, and the audience has the opportunity to vote for the Audience Prize. Come and vote for your favorite!

Thursday, February 4
Orion Series in Fine Arts
GUEST CONCERT: Daniel Lichti, baritone & Sandra Mogensen, piano
Schubert's Winterreise
Daniel Lichti has established himself as one of Canada’s most loved and respected bass-baritones, performing with many of North America’s finest orchestras and choral organizations. Sandra Mogensen, equally at home performing as soloist and with vocalists in recital, is also a vocal coach.

Friday, February 5
FRIDAYMUSIC (Guitar)

Friday, February 5
Orion Series in Fine Arts
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Daniel Lichti, baritone

Friday, February 5
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Winds of Change
With the Naden Band of the Royal Canadian Navy

Dr. Gerald King & Lt. Matthew Clark, conductors
Performing Symphony No. IV: Bookmarks from Japan by Julie Giroux and Pictures at an Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky (Ravel/Lavender).

Monday, February 15
Orion Series in Fine Arts
GUEST MASTERCLASS & CONCERT
Terence Dawson, piano & Robyn Driedger-Klassen, soprano

Music that Speaks
Pianist Terence Dawson (UBC) has earned a reputation as one of Vancouver’s most respected musicians. Seen on many Canadian opera stages, soprano Robyn Driedger-Klassen's roles span from Baroque to contemporary music. Performing Frederic Rzewski's De Profundis, At the Statue of Venus by Jake Heggie, and Listen by Kevin Morse.

Tuesday, February 16
TUESDAYMUSIC

Friday, February 19
FRIDAYMUSIC (Woodwinds)

Friday, February 19
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Bruce Vogt, piano
Internationally celebrated pianist Bruce Vogt performs the late sonatas of Ludwig van Beethoven.

Saturday, February 20
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Arthur Rowe.

Saturday, February 20
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Eva Solar-Kinderman.

Sunday, February 21
CLARINET CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Patricia Kostek accompanied by members of the piano class.

Monday, February 22
GRADUATING RECITAL: Kassandra Schantz, voice (B.Mus)

Tuesday, February 23
TUESDAYMUSIC

Wednesday, February 24
VIOLA CLASS RECITAL: Viola Madness
Viola students from the studio of Joanna Hood performing works by Bach, Brahms, Kurtág, and more!

Thursday, February 25
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Beautiful Music by an Unknown Composer
Suzanne Snizek, flute, and Harald Krebs, piano
With guests Sharon Krebs, soprano, and Kathryn Whitney, mezzo-soprano.
Featuring chamber music and vocal duets by Richard Rößler (1880–1962).

Friday, February 26
FRIDAYMUSIC (Voice)

Friday, February 26
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Saturday, February 27
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Lafayette String Quartet & Arthur Rowe, piano

Lafayette String Quartet performs with pianist Arthur Rowe in a program including Fanfare by Murray Adaskin, Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 9, Op. 117, and Antonín Dvořák's Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81.

Sunday, February 28
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: May Ling Kwok, piano
Esteemed performer, recording artist and instructor, May Ling Kwok performs works by Mozart and Schumann.

Sunday, February 28
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Torrey Kaminski, flute
A sought-after flute instructor and performing artist, Torrey Kaminski is also a certified yoga teacher. In this masterclass Kaminski will present ideas on how to incorporate yoga into daily practice. She will also give a short performance of solo flute repertoire including Ferroud’s Trios Pièces pour flûte seule, Fantasy on Syrinx by Bacchus, and Piazzolla’s Tango Etude No. 3.

Monday, February 29
GRADUATING RECITAL: Ella Hopwood, cello (B.Mus)

MARCH

Tuesday, March 1
TUESDAYMUSIC

Wednesday, March 2
GRADUATING RECITAL: Marcella Barz, clarinet (B.Mus)

Wednesday, March 2 to Friday, March 4
BANDFEST 2016
A non-competitive festival for concert bands featuring thirty ensembles from the Pacific Northwest.

Friday, March 4
FRIDAYMUSIC (Brass)

Saturday, March 5
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHORUS & ORCHESTRA: Supplicatorium
Ajtony Csaba, conductor & Adam Con, chorus director
Maurice Duruflé – Requiem
Dmitri Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Sunday, March 6 & 13
 CRAIGDARROCH CASTLE IN SONG: Woman's love and life
Celebrating the history of Craigdarroch Castle though the music of Schumann, Barber, Wolf and Ravel. Featuring UVic School of Music voice and piano students.
Craigdarroch Castle (1050 Joan Crescent)

Sunday, March 6
GRADUATING RECITAL: Student Composers
Composition students Michael Chambers and Zach Smith present their graduating recital.

Monday, March 7
VOCAL MASTERCLASS with Donna Brown, soprano
A visiting professor at the Yonsei University in Seoul, the Fondacion Scola Cantorum, in Caracas, the Bachakademie in Santiago de Compostela, Donna Brown currently teaches voice at the Conservatoire de Musique de Montréal.

Tuesday, March 8
IDEAFEST: A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE LAFAYETTE STRING QUARTET
Experience a day in the life of one of the most renowned string quartets in North America. This event offers a rare opportunity to accompany the LSQ as they rehearse new material, discuss their work, and workshop with students—all in a day’s work!

Tuesday, March 8
TUESDAYMUSIC

Wednesday, March 9
CONCERT: Elizabeth Gerow, soprano & Aliayta Foon-Dancoes, violin
Featuring Jamie Cassels Undergraduate Research Award (JCURA) recipients.

Wednesday, March 9
GRADUATING RECITAL: Megan Rees, trombone (B.Mus)

Friday, March 11
FRIDAYMUSIC (Strings)

Friday, March 11
CELLO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh Aloni.

Saturday, March 12
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of May-Ling Kwok.

Saturday, March 12
UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S CHOIR: Of Spring and of Eastertide
Susan Young, director
Performing Stabat Mater by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

Saturday, March 12
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Dr. Patrick Boyle, director
An evening of small group jazz from the best UVic jazz students. Playing original compositions plus music by Radiohead and Ornette Coleman.

Sunday, March 13
THANK-YOU CONCERT
Featuring School of Music Scholarship recipients
The School of Music says Thank-You to our concert-goers, the community, and supporters with a wonderful afternoon of music.

Monday, March 14
GRADUATING RECITAL: Erin Onyschtschuk, clarinet (B.Mus)

Tuesday, March 15
TUESDAYMUSIC

Wednesday, March 16
FLUTE MASTERCLASS & CONCERT WITH DEREK JONES
Internationally renowned flutist Derek Jones is Head of Performance and Woodwinds at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne, Australia.

Wednesday, March 16
GRADUATING RECITAL: Kelsey Wheatley, voice (B.Mus)

 Friday, March 18
FRIDAYMUSIC (Student composers)

Friday, March 18
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Year End Spectacular!
Dr. Gerald King, conductor
Repertoire to include Lincolnshire Posy by Percy A. Grainger, Saxophobia for Saxophone Quartet and Wind Ensemble by Rudy Wiedoeft (Woodis/Hammer) and more.

Saturday, March 19
SONIC LAB
Evan Hesketh, graduate conductor & Ajtony Csaba, conductor
UVic's contemporary music ensemble performs:
György Kurtág – …quasi una fantasia… (Soloist: Thomas Nicholson)
Alec Hall – Hyperwarp
Anton von Webern – Quartet Op. 22
This concert represents the graduation recital for conductor Evan Hesketh.

Sunday, March 20
GRADUATING RECITAL: Sunny Chu, clarinet (B.Mus)

Sunday, March 20
GRADUATING RECITAL: Student Composers
Composition students Nolan Krell and Matt Kelly present their graduating recital.

Monday, March 21
GRADUATING RECITAL: Sophia Stoney, piano (B.Mus)

Tuesday, March 22
TUESDAYMUSIC

Tuesday, March 22
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Ann Elliott-Goldschmid perform violin gems.

Wednesday, March 23
FIRST-YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Andrea Rodall, voice

Thursday, March 24
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Featuring students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet.

Tuesday, March 29
TUESDAYMUSIC

Wednesday, March 30
FIRST-YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Jessica McLaughlin, saxophone

Wednesday, March 30
GRADUATING RECITAL: Laura Altenmueller, piano (B.Mus)

Thursday, March 31
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS: Back To The Future!
Dr. Michael Keddy, conductor

APRIL

Friday, April 1
FRIDAYMUSIC (Percussion)

Saturday, April 2
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: Mythologic Zoo
Ajtony Csaba, conductor & Evan Hesketh, graduate conductor
Claude Debussy – Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Overture
Béla Bartók – Dance-Suite

Sunday, April 3
UVIC VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Spring Showcase: Dreams I Left Behind
Wendell Clanton, director

Monday, April 4
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 108 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Monday, April 4
UVIC CHAMBER SINGERS: B3, In Love & Praise
Featuring all eighteen Ländler (folk dance) style compositions from Brahms’ Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op. 52, Bach's Lobet den Herrn, BWV 230 and two unaccompanied sacred Bruckner motets — Ave Maria, WAB 6 and Vexilla Regis, WAB 51. 
Centennial United Church (612 David Street at Gorge Road E.)

Monday, April 4
GRADUATING RECITAL: Louise Hung, piano (B.Mus)

Tuesday, April 5
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

Tuesday, April 5
FIRST-YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Kory Major, tuba

Wednesday, April 6
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn.

Thursday, April 7
COMPUTER MUSIC CONCERT: Experiments in Interactive Media
Original works for digital media by students in Computer Music Seminar.

Friday, April 8
GRADUATING RECITAL: Sarah de Niverville, viola (M.Mus)

Sunday, April 10
GRADUATING RECITAL: Stephanie Landucci, voice (M.Mus)

Monday, April 11
GRADUATING RECITAL: Bahar Mohaghegh Harandi (M.Mus)

Wednesday, April 13
GRADUATING RECITAL: Allyssa Haigh, percussion (B.Mus)

Friday, April 15
SONIC LAB: Hyperwarp
Ajtony Csaba, director
In collaboration with the Victoria Symphony's annual New Music Festival.

Monday, April 18
FIRST-YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Kaden Forsberg, voice

Monday, April 18
GRADUATING RECITAL: Chelsey Ternes, voice (B.Mus)

Wednesday, April 20
GRADUATING RECITAL: Shiun Kim, cello (B.Mus)

Thursday, April 21
FIRST-YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Muzi Xu, piano

Thursday, April 21
GRADUATING RECITAL: Keenan Mittag-Degala, percussion (B.Mus)

Tuesday, April 26
GRADUATING RECITAL: Fahlon Smith, viola (B.Mus)

Thursday, April 28
GRADUATING RECITAL: Joshua Gomberoff, viola (B.Mus)

 

Fall 2015

Fall 2015

SEPTEMBER

Friday, September 18
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Gordon Wolfe, trombone (B.Mus '93)
School of Music alumnus, Gordon Wolfe (B.Mus '93) conducts a masterclass with School of Music trombone students. Wolfe is Principal Trombonist with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra and teaches some of the best young brass players in Canada at the Glenn Gould School.

Saturday, September 19
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Gordon Wolfe, trombone (B.Mus '93)
With Vanessa May-Lok Lee, piano
Performing selections from their latest CD, Reflections, featuring music by Kulesha, Castérède, Hindemith, and McDougall.

Sunday, September 20
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Jorge Caballero, guitar
Peruvian-born virtuoso Jorge Caballero performs works for solo guitar. Described as ‘masterly’ (New York Times) and ‘One like no other’ (Marler Zeitung), Caballero is regarded as one of the true elite in the guitar world

Monday, September 21
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Jorge Caballero, guitar

Tuesday, September 22
LIEDER AT LUNCH: On the Road
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs—the traditional Unterwegs (On the Road) recital.

Friday, September 25
FRIDAYMUSIC (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, September 25
GRADUATE RECITAL: Emily Armour, piano (588)

Tuesday, September 29
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Colin Tilney, harpsichord
Internationally acclaimed harpsichordist, Colin Tilney, teaches from a harpsichord on stage to share his extensive and unparalleled knowledge of early music performance practice with School of Music masterclass participants.

Tuesday, September 29
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Suzanne Snizek, flute
Joanna Hood, viola
Alexandria Le, piano
Performing Six Year Interlude by Nebojsa Macura, Maurice Duruflé's Prelude, Recitatif et Variations Op. 3, Bohuslav Martinu's Trio, and selections by Mieczyslaw Weinberg.

OCTOBER

 Thursday, October 1
10th ANNUAL LAFAYETTE HEALTH AWARENESS FORUM
The Power of Music on Emotion and Health: 10 years of the Lafayette Health Forum
Guest Presenters: Lee Bartel, PhD, Professor of Music, University of Toronto and Acting Director of Music and Health Research Collaboratory; Johanne Brodeur, PhD, MTA, Music Therapy Department Head, Victoria Conservatory of Music; and Brian Christie, PhD, Director of the Neuroscience Graduate Program, University of Victoria.

Friday, October 2
FRIDAYMUSIC (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, October 3
EMERGING ARTISTS ALUMNI SERIES: Music by Justin Boechler (M.Mus '13)
Featuring compositions by Justin Boechler. With School of Music alumni performers Alexei Paish (percussion), Kimberley Shepherd (piano), and Anna Shill (soprano) as well as the Proteus Saxophone Quartet.

 Wednesday, October 7
ALUMNI CONCERT SERIES: duo526
Featuring Kerry DuWors, violin (B.Mus '01) and Futaba Niekawa, piano
Performing works by Leoš Janáček, Ottorino Respighi, Elliot Weisgarber and Joaquin Turina. 
duo526 is dedicated to creative thought and the art of listening through the performance of a vast repertoire from standard Classical to contemporary music. 

Friday, October 9
FRIDAYMUSIC (Piano)

Tuesday, October 13
LIEDER AT LUNCH: Lang und…
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs. In this recital, the duo compares Josephine Lang's settings of particular poems with those of other composers. Bring your lunch!
Rm. B037, MacLaurin Building, B-Wing

Wednesday, October 14
FLUTE MASTERCLASS WITH DR. SUZANNE SNIZEK
A flute masterclass open to all serious flutists of any age with School of Music Professor, Dr. Suzanne Snizek. 

Wednesday, October 14
EMERGING ARTISTS ALUMNI SERIES: Hale & Hearty
Hale & Hearty is husband-and-wife fiddler duo, Rachel Capon (B.Mus ’07) and Eli Bender, performing North American and European fiddle focused repertoire on cellos, fiddle and voice.

Friday, October 16
FRIDAYMUSIC (Strings)

Friday, October 16
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Fall Colours
 Dr. Gerald King, conductor
With Spectrum Community School Senior Concert Band
Featuring student soloists Marcella Barz and Erin Onyschtschuk performing Mendelssohn’s Concertpiece No. 2, Op. 114. The program also includes works by Eric Whitacre, Julie Giroux, and others.

Saturday, October 17
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Patrick Boyle, trumpet
With The Capital City Syncopators:
Avram Devon-McGatherty – banjo and vocals
Ruben Weir – guitar and vocals
Chris Herbst – lap steel and vocals
Don Cox – sousaphone
Matt Pease – drums and percussion

Sunday, October 18
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

Tuesday, October 20
TUESDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, October 23
FRIDAYMUSIC (Guitar)

Saturday, October 24
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
Featuring School of Music Performance Faculty
A program chosen by and in celebration of Dr. Michelle Fillion, Head of Musicology, on her retirement. Works to include Beethoven's Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97, "Archduke" and An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98, Schubert's Quartettsatz D. 703 and Faisandage et Galimafrée Suite by Gordon Mumma.

Sunday, October 25
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Tuesday, October 27
TUESDAYMUSIC  (Various repertoire and instruments)

Thursday, October 29
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Colin Tilney, harpsichord
Internationally acclaimed harpsichordist, Colin Tilney, teaches from a harpsichord on stage to share his extensive and unparalleled knowledge of early music performance practice with School of Music masterclass participants.

Friday, October 30
FRIDAYMUSIC (Brass)

Friday, October 30
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: White Heat
Aliayta Foon-Dancoes, violin (UVic Concerto Competition Winner)
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Performing:
Mendelssohn – Die Hebriden, Op. 26 “Fingal’s Cave”
Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Copland – Rodeo Suite

NOVEMBER

Monday, November 2
GRADUATING RECITAL: Elizabeth Clarke, piano (M.Mus)

Tuesday, November 3
TUESDAYMUSIC  (Various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 4
GUEST LECTURE: Symmetry and the Musical Idea in Arnold Schoenberg’s Piano Piece, Opus 33a
Jack Boss
is Professor of Music Theory at the University of Oregon, and President of the West Coast Conference of Music Theory and Analysis.

Thursday, November 5
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Music by Czech Composers
Featuring Suzanne Snizek, flute
With guest Alexandria Le, piano
Performing works by Martinu, Janáček and Feld.

 Friday, November 6
FRIDAYMUSIC (Chamber Singers)
Eternal Light: A Requiem

Friday, November 13
FRIDAYMUSIC (Woodwinds)

Saturday, November 14
TROMBONE CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Scott MacInnes.

Sunday, November 15
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Lafayette String Quartet
UVic’s acclaimed quartet-in-residence performs works by Shostakovich and Dvořák.

Monday, November 16
GUEST CONCERT: Daan Vandewalle, piano
Belgian pianist Daan Vandewalle plays music of American contemporary composers Gordon Mumma (Victoria/California) and Alvin Curran (Rome).

Tuesday, November 17
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Benny Sluchin, trombone
A member of the Ensemble InterContemporain (dir. Pierre Boulez) since 1976, Benny Sluchin specializes in brass acoustics and extended techniques. Performing music for trombone and electronics by Paul Steenhuisen and Keith Hamel.

Tuesday, November 17
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASSES: Laurence Kayaleh, violin and Elizabeth Dolin, cello (Montreal)
International concert performer, Laurence Kayaleh, is professor at the University of Montreal. Elizabeth Dolin has earned a solid reputation as one of Canada’s finest cellists, in demand as a recitalist throughout Canada and the United States.

Tuesday, November 17
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Benny Sluchin, trombone

Wednesday, November 18
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Laurence Kayaleh, violin and Elizabeth Dolin, cello (Montreal)
Performing works for violin and cello by Glière, Kodaly, and Ravel.

Friday, November 20
FRIDAYMUSIC (Voice)

Friday, November 20
SONIC LAB: Workers Union
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
UVic's contemporary music ensemble performs Louis Andriessen's Workers Union and Hout, as well as Elliott Carter's Flute Concerto.

Saturday, November 21
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Alexander Dunn, guitar
Performing his adaptations of lute and cello works by Bach, 12 Miniature Preludes by Allan Wilcocks, and Joaquin Turina's Sonata.

Sunday, November 22
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of May Ling Kwok.

 Sunday, November 22
UVIC VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Fall Showcase: Too Hot To Sleep in Winter
Wendell Clanton, director

Monday, November 23
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Rachel Mercer, cello (Ontario)
Rachel Mercer leads a masterclass with School of Music cello students.
Rachel Mercer is currently guest principal cellist for the National Arts Centre Orchestra and the Canadian Opera Company. She performs with Ensemble Made In Canada, the Mercer-Park Duo, the Seiler Trio, Art of Time Ensemble, Group of 27, and is Artistic Director of the "5 at the First" Chamber Music Series in Hamilton.

Tuesday, November 24
TUESDAYMUSIC  (Various repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, November 24
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Colin Tilney, harpsichord
Internationally acclaimed harpsichordist, Colin Tilney, teaches from a harpsichord on stage to share his extensive and unparalleled knowledge of early music performance practice with School of Music masterclass participants.

Tuesday, November 24
CLASS RECITAL: Innovations in Music
Students premiere new works by School of Music composition students and present cutting edge repertoire as the culmination of the interdisciplinary class, MUS 350/462/562, focused on musical innovation.

Wednesday, November 25
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Featuring students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet.

Thursday, November 26
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn in an eclectic program of solo and ensemble works.

Friday, November 27
FRIDAYMUSIC (Percussion)
Featuring School of Music percussion students in a concert of varied repertoire.

Friday, November 27
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Song and Dance
Dr. Gerald King, conductor
Featuring School of Music alumni, David Michaux and Matthew McConchie, performing Turrin's Fandango for trumpet/trombone solo and wind ensemble, plus Scotch Strathspey and Reel by Grainger.

Friday, November 27
GUEST CONCERT: Joshua Peters, violin & Katherine Dowling, piano
(Winners of the 2015 Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition)
Violinist Joshua Peters, currently studying with Ian Swensen at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music, also won first prize at the WMC Doris McClellan Competition in 2014. Praised by the New York Times for her “crystalline performances, gestural expressiveness, and careful attention to color”, award-winning Canadian pianist Katherine Dowling has performed across North America and the United Kingdom.

Saturday, November 28
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Mostly Monk: Celebrating Thelonious Monk
Dr. Patrick Boyle, director

DECEMBER

Tuesday, December 1
TUESDAYMUSIC  (Various repertoire and instruments)

Thursday, December 3
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 108 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Thursday, December 3
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS
Dr. Michael Keddy, conductor
Featuring student musicians from across the UVic campus.

Friday, December 4
FRIDAYMUSIC (Student Composers)
Featuring new music by School of Music composition students.

Friday, December 4
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHOIRS: Sing, Choirs of Angels!
Featuring the UVic Chorus, Chamber Singers, Women's Choir and Vocal Jazz Ensemble.
The UVic Choirs return by popular demand to present a gift of choral music to the Greater Victoria community in their second annual joint concert.
Christ Church Cathedral (Quadra St. at Rockland Ave.)

Sunday, December 6
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: Two Giants
Louise Hung, piano (UVic Concerto Competition Winner)
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Performing:
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4, Op. 58

Monday, December 7
GRADUATING RECITAL: Natasha Paschenko, guitar (B.Mus)

Saturday, December 12
TUBACHRISTMAS
Paul Beauchesne, conductor
70 tubas and euphoniums playing your Christmas favourites. Donations accepted for the Times Colonist Christmas Fund.
Market Square (560 Johnson Street)

Sunday, December 13
TUBACHRISTMAS REPRISE
Paul Beauchesne, conductor
Featuring soloists and ensembles from the class of Paul Beauchesne.

 

Spring 2015

Spring 2015

JANUARY

Saturday, January 10
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES: Favorites from a Life in Music
A program of rarely performed music, selected by Louis Ranger, in celebration of his 36 years of teaching and performing at the School of Music.

Sunday, January 11
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Eugene Dowling Scholarship Concert
Eugene Dowling, tuba
The inaugural scholarship concert with proceeds benefitting the Eugene Dowling Scholarship Fund for Tuba and Euphonium. With Charlotte Hale, piano, Ann Elliott-Goldschmid, violin, The Pinnacle Brass Quintet, and The Bastion Jazz Band

Tuesday, January 13
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents:
GUEST LECTURE: Compositional Process in John Cage's Sixteen Dances (1951)
DAVID W. BERNSTEIN (Mills College)
David W. Bernstein, professor of music and head of the music department at Mills College, sheds new light on the evolving complex interplay between compositional choice and chance in Cage's music.

Wednesday, January 14
LIEDER AT LUNCH
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs. The annual Unterwegs (On the Road) recital.

Friday, January 16
FRIDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, January 17
EMERGING ARTISTS ALUMNI SERIES: Romantic Intuition
Trio Dolce
Shawn Earle (M.Mus '07), clarinet
Laine Longton (B.Mus '10), cello
Clare Yuan (B.Mus '06), piano

Saturday, January 17
The Vancouver International Song Institute (VISI) and the UVic School of Music presents
ALL AROUND THE CIRCLE: An Evening of Lieder and Song
With tenor Benjamin Butterfield (UVic), baritone Tyler Duncan (Metropolitan Opera), soprano Martha Guth (U of Mich. Ann Arbor), and pianists Erika Switzer (Bard College) and Laura Loewen (U of Man).

Tuesday, January 20
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, January 21
GUEST WORKSHOP: For the WELLth of it
Dr. Lara Lauzon shares information on current wellness models that incorporate health and wellness dimensions.

Wednesday, January 21
GRADUATING RECITAL: Liam Caveney, trombone (B.Mus)

Friday, January 23
FRIDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, January 24
SAXOPHONE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Wendell Clanton.

Saturday, January 24
CLARINET CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Patricia Kostek.

Saturday, January 24
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Michelle Mares, piano
With Mark Anderson (UBC), piano
Performing Brahms' piano duos Variations on a Theme by Haydn and his Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos.

Sunday, January 25
PIANO CLASS RECITAL: An Evening of Chopin Mazurkas
Students from the class of Bruce Vogt perform mazurkas written throughout Chopin's composing life.

Tuesday, January 27
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, January 28
GUEST RECITAL & MASTERCLASS: Gábor Selmeczi, violin
With Joanna Hood (viola) and Ajtony Csaba (piano)
Highly sought-after violinist Gábor Selmecz performs Schubert Sonatas D. 384 & 385 and works by Mozart. 

Thursday, January 29
ALUMNI CONCERT SERIES: Emily Carr String Quartet
One of BC's finest music ensembles performs George Crumb's Black Angels, Warblework by Cassandra Miller (B.Mus '05), Tenebrae by Osvaldo Golijov, and Dimitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No.7, Op. 108. With Müge Büyükçelen and Cory Balzer (violins), violist Mieka Michaux (B.Mus ’98) and cellist Alasdair Money (M.Mus ’03).

Friday, January 30
FRIDAYMUSIC (guitar)

Friday, January 30
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: Dancy Academics
Keenan Mittag-Degala, marimba (UVic Concerto Competition winner)
Ajtony Csaba, Conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 in D
Ney Rosauro – Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Jean Sibelius – Finlandia
Johannes Brahms – Academic Festival Ouverture

FEBRUARY

Sunday, February 1
FLUTE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Dr. Suzanne Snizek.

Monday, February 2
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: MILTON SCHLOSSER, PIANO (University of Alberta)
Noted pianist and award-winning music professor, Milton Schlosser, performs works by Beethoven, Debussy, Rzewski, Schlosser, and Scriabin.

Tuesday, February 3
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, February 3
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Red Cross Nell and Khaki Jim: The WWI Songs of Gordon V. Thompson
A lecture-recital with Dr. Laurel Parsons
With soprano Anna Shill (M.Mus ’13) & friends
Gordon V. Thompson was one of Canada's most successful music publishers, but he was also a songwriter whose hit WWI songs bring to life how everyday Canadians at home experienced the progress of the war. Laurel Parsons, UVic music theory instructor and Thompson's granddaughter, soprano Anna Shill, and friends present this lively lecture-recital.

Wednesday, February 4
WELLNESS DAY
An afternoon of puppy cuddles, yoga, and meditation. With campus Food & Health Service experts.

Wednesday, February 4
ANNUAL SOLO BACH COMPETITION
Featuring the solo suites and sonatas by J.S. Bach performed by UVic string students.

Friday, February 6
WEST COAST STUDENT COMPOSERS SYMPOSIUM
An annual meeting of student composers from the University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University, and the University of Victoria. Three concerts showcase composers and performers from each institution.

Friday, February 6
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: One Ring to Rule Them All!
Dr. Gerald King, Conductor
David P. Gagnon, Graduate Assistant Conductor
Johan de Meij – Symphony No. 1: The Lord of the Rings
John Estacio – Prairie Ride and Sunset

Saturday, February 7
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Lafayette String Quartet
W. A. Mozart – String Quartet in B-flat major, Kv. 458
Jean Coulthard – String Quartet No. 2: Threnody
Ludwig van Beethoven – String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132

Monday, February 16
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: How We Got Here: some notes on six decades of sound art exploration
DAVID BEHRMAN, COMPOSER (New York)
David Behrman discusses changes in the nature and sensibility of works by him and some of his colleagues as one explosive decade succeeded another and as the 20th Century gave way to the 21st.

Monday, February 16
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Michelle Mares.

Tuesday, February 17
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, February 20
FRIDAYMUSIC (piano)

Saturday, February 21
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: 19th-century Women Composers of Song
A recital of songs by 19th-century women composers, featuring the UVic Chamber Singers, faculty and alumni of the School of Music, and faculty of the Victoria Conservatory of Music.

February 21-22
WORKSHOP: 19TH CENTURY WOMEN COMPOSERS OF SONG
A Workshop in Celebration of the 200th Birthday of Josephine Lang (1815–1880)
Presentations by Canadian and American experts on songs by women composers, including a keynote speech by Dr. Laurel Parsons, University of Victoria. Also featuring a presentation by Orion guest Dr. Yonatan Malin, University of Colorado Boulder.

Sunday, February 22
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

Tuesday, February 24
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 25 to Friday, February 27
BANDFEST 2015
A non-competitive festival for concert bands featuring thirty ensembles from the Pacific Northwest.

Wednesday, February 25
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Eva Solar-Kinderman.

Thursday, February 26
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Arthur Rowe.

Friday, February 27
FRIDAYMUSIC  (voice)

Friday, February 27
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Bruce Vogt, piano
Piano virtuoso, Bruce Vogt, performs works by Mozart, Liszt and Schubert.

Saturday, February 28
THANK-YOU CONCERT
Featuring School of Music Scholarship recipients
The School of Music says Thank-You to our concert-goers, the community, and supporters with a wonderful afternoon of music.

Saturday, February 28
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

MARCH

Sunday, March 1
GUEST MASTERCLASS & CONCERT
Kate Prestia-Schaub, piccolo
With Martin Kennedy, piano
Performing music by Antonio Vivaldi, Francois Couperin, Mike Mower, Alessandro Cavicci, Martin Kennedy, and others.

Monday, March 2
PANEL DISCUSSION; Testing 1, 2, 3: New Approaches to Music Courses in the 21st Century
With Dr. Melissa Avdeeff, Dr. Patrick Boyle, and Colleen Eccleston
Through a look at course content and both shifting tastes and audience demands in popular music, this illustrated lecture will demonstrate the need for innovative course design. This discussion is part of IdeaFest 2015, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Monday, March 2
GRADUATING RECITAL: James Yi, clarinet (B.Mus)

Tuesday, March 3
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 4
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Ann Elliott-Goldschmid.

Thursday, March 5
GUEST LECTURE: The Speculative Experience of Composing Music
With Toronto-based composer and School of Music alumna, Linda C. Smith

Thursday, March 5
SONIC LAB: Current Exchange Rate of Sixpenny-concepts
Ajtony Csaba, Conductor
UVic’s contemporary music ensemble performs works by Gerald Barry, Anton Webern and Karlheinz Stockhausen. In cooperation with the New Music Festival of the Victoria Symphony dedicated to the work of Gerald Barry.

Friday, March 6
FRIDAYMUSIC (brass)

Friday, March 6
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: A Symphonic Ornithology
Ajtony Csaba, Conductor
Johann Strauss – Die Fledermaus: Ouverture
Gioachino Rossini – La Gazza Ladra: Sinfonia
Antonín DvořákThe Wild Dove
Igor Stravinsky – Firebird-Suite
and excerpts from works by Saint-Saëns, Parker and W.A. Mozart.

Saturday, March 7
VOICE DEPARTMENT SHOWCASE: The Art of Art Song Theater
Voice students from the studios of Benjamin Butterfield, Susan Young and Anne Grimm.

Sunday, March 8
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of May Ling Kwok.

Sunday, March 8
Sunday, March 15
CRAIGDARROCH CASTLE IN SONG
Through the auspices of Craigdarroch Castle and the Vancouver International Song Institute (VISI), the School of Music, University of Victoria presents a concert in celebration of the story of Craigdarroch Castle and Victoria's heritage. Featuring students from the UVic School of Music Voice Department with students from the School of Music's Piano Department.

Monday, March 9
GRADUATING RECITAL: Joshua Amendt-Moylan, guitar (B.Mus)

Tuesday, March 10
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 11
GRADUATING RECITAL: Thomas Bauer, flute (B.Mus)

Friday, March 13
FRIDAYMUSIC (woodwinds)

Friday, March 13
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Guitarworks: Baroque Edition
Alexander Dunn, baroque guitar
With Douglas Hensley, theorbo, soprano Anne Grimm, Soile Stratkauskas, baroque flute, Ann Fraser, baroque violin, and Martin Bonham, baroque cello.
Performing music by Handel, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, and Monteverdi.

Saturday, March 14
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Dr. Patrick Boyle, Director
An eclectic evening of contemporary works for jazz ensemble, including a rare performance of the Ebony Concerto by Igor Stravinsky.

Sunday, March 15
GRADUATING COMPOSERS CONCERT
Composition majors Ryan Hemphill, Liam Gibson, and Alexander Simon present their graduating compositions.

Tuesday, March 17
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 18
GRADUATING RECITAL: Matthew Antal, viola (M.Mus)

Thursday, March 19
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn.

Friday, March 20
FRIDAYMUSIC (strings)

Friday, March 20
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Lights, Action: Student Spectacular!
Dr. Gerald King, Conductor
David P. Gagnon, Graduate Assistant Conductor
Jeff Tyzik – New York Cityscape: Concerto for Brass Quintet and Wind Ensemble (Canadian Premiere) with guest ensemble, Brasstastics
Eric Whitacre – Godzilla Eats Las Vegas

Saturday, March 21
VIOLA CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Joanna Hood perform works by Rebecca Clarke, J.S. Bach, and Ernest Bloch.

Sunday, March 22
CELLO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh Aloni.

Sunday, March 22
GRADUATING COMPOSERS CONCERT
Composition majors Zulfikar Nathoo, Dave Riedstra and Maria Eduarda Martins present their graduating compositions.

Tuesday, March 24
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 25
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHAMBER SINGERS: Strings, Stars & Voices!
Garry Froese, Conductor
With members of the Lafayette String Quartet

Friday, March 27
FRIDAYMUSIC (percussion)

Saturday, March 28
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHORUS & ORCHESTRA: Dear Strangers
Ajtony Csaba, Conductor
Adam Con, Chorus Director
George Gershwin – An American in Paris
Joseph Haydn – Mass in D Major Hob. II:11 (Nelson-Mass)

Sunday, March 29
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA PHILOMELA WOMEN'S CHOIR
To Sing in the Spring!
Susan Young, Director
Singing songs of Spring and the Easter season.

Sunday, March 29
VOCAL JAZZ SPRING SHOWCASE: Blossoms and Bop
Wendell Clanton, Director
A concert of non-stop show-stoppers that just won't quit.

Monday, March 30
GRADUATING RECITAL: Joshua Herrett, piano (B.Mus)

Tuesday, March 31
TUESDAYMUSIC (student composers)

Tuesday, March 31
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet.

APRIL

Wednesday, April 1
1st YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Shelley Shen, voice

Wednesday, April 1
GRADUATING RECITAL: Heather MacLeod, voice (B.Mus)

Thursday, April 2
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 208 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Thursday, April 2
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS: 10 Years of The Don Wright Symphonic Winds
Dr. Michael Keddy, Conductor
A selection of musical favourites from the first 10 years of the Don Wright Symphonic Winds.

Thursday, April 2
COMPUTER MUSIC RECITAL
Featuring original works for digital media by students in Computer Music Seminar.

Wednesday, April 8
GRADUATING RECITAL: Matthew MacLean, trumpet (M.Mus)

Thursday, April 9
ALUMNI CONCERT SERIES
Twin Kennedy: It's A Love Thing CD Release Tour
Carli and Julie Kennedy (B.Mus ’08) return as country music duo Twin Kennedy to present a CD Release concert that blends their classical training with their country roots.

Monday, April 13
GRADUATING RECITAL: Camden McAllister, percussion (B.Mus)

Friday, April 17
1st YEAR GRADUATE RECITAL: Bahar M. Harandi, voice

Wednesday, April 22
GRADUATING RECITAL: Spencer Davis, piano (B.Mus)

JULY

July 23 – July 27
SALT New Music Festival and Symposium

 

Fall 2014

Fall 2014

SEPTEMBER

Friday, September 19
FRIDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, September 20
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES: Re-Birth of the Cool: Patrick Boyle and Friends
Patrick Boyle, trumpet & guitar
With Ian McDougall, trombone & other guests
Celebrating the 65th anniversary of the Miles Davis, Gil Evans and Gerry Mulligan Birth of the Cool sessions, Boyle plays innovative arrangements from these classic charts as well as duos with Victoria trombonist, Ian McDougall.

Sunday, September 21
EMERGING ARTISTS ALUMNI SERIES
With violist Sarah Tradewell (B.Mus ‘14) and chamber-folk band West My Friend featuring Eden Oliver (B.Mus ‘08), Jeff Poynter (B.Mus ‘11) and Alex Rempel (B.Mus ‘12).

Friday, September 26
FRIDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Sunday, September 28
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Suzanne Snizek, flute
With Bruce Vogt, piano and Anne Grimm, soprano
Featuring music by Mel Bonis, Charles Koechlin, Kaija Saariaho and J.S. Bach as well as Yuko Uebayashi’s Sonata for flute and piano.

OCTOBER

Thursday, October 2
9TH ANNUAL LAFAYETTE HEALTH AWARENESS FORUM
Building Happier, Healthier Lives
Featuring guest speaker, Dr. John Helliwell, Co-Director of the Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR) program on Social Interactions, Identity, and Well-Being.

Friday, October 3
FRIDAYMUSIC (keyboard)

Wednesday, October 8
GUEST RECITAL & MASTERCLASS: Aaron Wilson, trombone
Trombonist Aaron Wilson is Assistant Professor of Low Brass at the Brandon University School of Music. He will perform Fantasy for Trombone by Malcolm Arnold, An Unaccompanied Sonata by C.P.E. Bach/arr. Ralph Sauer, and Basta by Folke Rabe, followed by a masterclass with School of Music trombone students.

Friday, October 10
FRIDAYMUSIC (strings)

Saturday, October 11
GUEST MASTERCLASS: Roland Dyens, guitar
Roland Dyens is recognized both as one of the most prominent classical guitarists of his generation and an important composer and arranger. Known for his extraordinary capacity for improvisation, Dyens teaches at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique de Paris.

Friday, October 17
FRIDAYMUSIC (guitar)

Friday, October 17
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY: Fanfare for a New Era
Dr. Gerald King, conductor

Saturday, October 18
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Alexander Dunn, guitar
Virtuoso guitarist Alexander Dunn plays a solo recital of music from England and Mexico.

Sunday, October 19
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
From Krommer to Klezmer: A Concert in Celebration of 25 Years at UVic
Patricia Kostek, clarinet
With Ann Elliott-Goldschmid, violin; Pamela Highbaugh Aloni, cello; clarinetists Tom Ackerman, Rainer Roth, Rebecca Hissen; Bruce Meikle, string bass and UVic clarinet alumni
Patricia Kostek, with colleagues and former students, celebrate her 25 years at the School of Music. Featuring traditional wind repertoire infused with world music.

Tuesday, October 21
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, October 24
FRIDAYMUSIC (brass)

Friday, October 24
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Tuesday, October 28
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, October 31
FRIDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, October 31
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: 500 miles
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
With Ella Hopwood, cello (UVic Concerto Competition winner)

NOVEMBER

Saturday, November 1
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
School of Music faculty performers come together in a concert for winds, voice, piano, and strings. Performing works by Schumann, Bach, Ginastera, and others.

Sunday, November 2
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHOIRS: United in Song
Adam Con, Garry Froese, & Susan Young, conductors
A joint concert featuring the UVic Chorus, Chamber Singers, and Philomela Women's Choir.

Tuesday, November 4
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, November 7
FRIDAYMUSIC (woodwinds)

Friday, November 7
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Lafayette String Quartet
UVic’s esteemed quartet-in-residence performs string quartets by Haydn, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Friday, November 14
FRIDAYMUSIC (voice)

Saturday, November 15
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Patrick Boyle, director
A concert of hard-bop and South Indian inspired jazz featuring special guests, School of Music alumus Bruce Hurn (trumpet) and Newfoundland percussionist Curtis Andrews.

Sunday, November 16
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of May Ling Kwok.

Sunday, November 16
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Featuring students from the studio of the Lafayette String Quartet.

Tuesday, November 18
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, November 21
FRIDAYMUSIC (percussion)

Friday, November 21
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY
Dr. Gerald King, conductor
A joint concert with the Naden Band of the Royal Canadian Navy
The Naden Band, under the direction of Lieutenant (Navy) Matthew Clark, CD (Commanding Officer and Director of Music), joins the UVic Wind Symphony in a concert supporting the Naden Band Scholarship in Music Performance.

Saturday, November 22
SONIC LAB: Stories Told with Sounds
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
UVic’s contemporary music ensemble performs works by Jonathan Harvey, Gérard Pesson, and Salvatore Sciarrino.

Sunday, November 23
VOCAL JAZZ FALL SHOWCASE: Shades of Blue
Wendell Clanton, director
A concert of soulful ballads to warm the heart, and hot swing charts to warm the feet.

Monday, November 24
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Arthur Rowe, piano
Critically acclaimed pianist, Arthur Rowe, performs solo piano works by Schubert and Liszt.

Tuesday, November 25
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 26
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Alexandra Pohran Dawkins, oboe & English horn
A presentation of Alexandra Pohran Dawkins' recent research and creative work, with performances on oboe and English horn. Featuring new compositions, improvised music and special guests.

Friday, November 28
FRIDAYMUSIC (student composers)

Friday, November 28
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Alexander Dunn.

Saturday, November 29
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA: Ways of Passion
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
With Elizabeth Clarke, piano (UVic Concerto Competition winner)

DECEMBER

Monday, December 1
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 208 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Tuesday, December 2
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Thursday, December 4
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS: Colours!
Michael Keddy, conductor

Friday, December 5
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHOIRS: Heralding the Season!
Adam Con, Garry Froese, & Susan Young, conductors
The UVic Chorus, Chamber Singers, Vocal Jazz Ensemble, and Philomela Women's Choir perform music of the season with organ and brass.

Saturday, December 13
TUBA CHRISTMAS
Eugene Dowling & Paul Beauchesne, conductors
70 tubas and euphoniums playing your Christmas favourites. Donations accepted for the Times Colonist Christmas Fund.

Sunday, December 14
TUBA CHRISTMAS REPRISE
Eugene Dowling, conductor
Featuring soloists and ensembles from the class of Eugene Dowling. Money raised will benefit local tuba and euphonium projects.

Past Events

Spring 2014

Spring 2014

JANUARY

Tuesday, January 7
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: FACULTY LECTURE
Harald Krebs presents Gustav Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde: Synthesis of Song and Symphony
UVic Distinguished Professor Harald Krebs presents a lecture on the context of this major work of Mahler’s within his oeuvre.

 Tuesday, January 7
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: OPEN REHEARSAL OF DAS LIED VON DER ERDE
Featuring School of Music faculty and guests in rehearsal of Mahler’s masterwork Das Lied von der Erde, which will be performed at the School of Music on January 11.

Wednesday, January 8
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: FACULTY LECTURE
Dániel Péter Biró presents Mahler's Modernities
Professor Dániel Péter Biró examines the music of Mahler in the context of musical works from the 20th and 21st centuries.

Thursday, January 9
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: MAHLER RE-IMAGINED
Presented by Alexandra Pohran Dawkins and the students of the Introduction to Improvisation class.
An open class during which students will improvise on fragments of Mahler’s work.

Thursday, January 9
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA READING SESSION
Under the baton of Ajtony Csaba, the UVic Orchestra offers a reading of the first movement of Mahler’s popular Symphony No. 4.  

Friday, January 10
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: OPEN REHEARSAL OF DAS LIED VON DER ERDE
Featuring School of Music faculty and guests in a rehearsal of Mahler’s masterwork Das Lied von der Erde, which will be performed at the School of Music on January 11.

Friday, January 10
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: Guest Masterclass with Nathaniel Watson, baritone
School of Music voice students present works by Mahler.

Saturday, January 11
THE DIGITAL CONCERT HALL: Berlin Philharmonic
Live broadcast from the Berlin Philharmonic’s Digital Concert Hall.
Semyon Bychkov, conductor & Menahem Pressler, piano
On the program:
W.A. Mozart – Piano Concerto in G major K. 453
Dmitri Shostakovich – Symphoy No. 11 in G minor "The Year 1905"

Saturday, January 11
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
A WEEK WITH MAHLER: Mahler/Schoenberg Das Lied von der Erde
The highlight of A Week with Mahler features UVic faculty, alumni and guests in what promises to be an unforgettable performance of the Schoenberg/Riehn chamber arrangement of Mahler's masterpiece, Das Lied von der Erde.

Sunday, January 12
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Eugene Dowling, tuba
with Michelle Mares, piano and the Pinnacle Brass Quintet
A mostly Canadian concert with works by Barbara York, Elizabeth Raum, Oskar Morawetz, David L. MacIntyre, Murray Adaskin, André Previn and Malcolm Arnold.

Tuesday, January 14
VIOLA CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Joanna Hood performing works by Bach, Brahms, Doheny, and Prokofiev.

Friday, January 17
FRIDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, January 21
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, January 22
LIEDER AT LUNCH
Hollywood Elegies
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs. The Hollywood Elegies of Hanns Eisler and Bertolt Brecht.

Wednesday, January 22
GRADUATING RECITAL: Sarah Tradewell, viola

Friday, January 24
FRIDAYMUSIC (strings)

Saturday, January 25
THE DIGITAL CONCERT HALL: Berlin Philharmonic
Live broadcast from the Berlin Philharmonic’s Digital Concert Hall.
Zubin Mehta, conductor & Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
On the program:
Anton Webern – Six Pieces for Orchestra Op. 6b 
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major "Emperor"
Richard Strauss – Ein Heldenleben

Saturday, January 25
SAXOPHONE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Wendell Clanton.

Saturday, January 25
VOICE SHOWCASE
Students from the studios of Benjamin Butterfield, Susan Young and Anne Grimm.

Sunday, January 26
CLARINET CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Patricia Kostek.

Tuesday, January 28
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Friday, January 31
FRIDAYMUSIC (keyboards)

Friday, January 31
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA
Don Joy
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

FEBRUARY

Saturday, February 1
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Lafayette String Quartet
With guests Yariv Aloni, viola and Alexander Tselyakov, piano
The School of Music’s beloved string quartet perform the Dvořák String Quintet in Eb, Op. 97 and Shostakovich Piano Quintet, Op. 57.

Monday, February 3
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

Tuesday, February 4
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 5
ANNUAL SOLO BACH COMPETITION
Featuring the solo suites and sonatas by J.S. Bach performed by UVic string students. The jury will elect three prizewinners and the audience has the opportunity to vote for the Audience Prize.

Thursday, February 6
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Ann Elliott-Goldschmid.

Friday, February 7
FRIDAYMUSIC (guitar)

Friday, February 7
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Michelle Mares.

Friday, February 7
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY
A joint concert with The Naden Band of the Royal Canadian Navy
Eugene Dowling, conductor
The Naden Band, under the direction of Lieutenant (Navy) Matthew Clark joins the UVic Wind Symphony in a concert supporting the Naden Band Scholarship in Music Performance. Featured works include Symphony No. 8 by David Maslanka and Eric Ewazen Concerto for Bassoon with UVic alumna Petty Officer Second Class Robyn Jutras.

Monday, February 17
GRADUATING RECITAL: Adam Dyjach, tenor

Tuesday, February 18
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 19
CFUW SCHOLARSHIP RECITAL
Featuring performances by winners of the Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria's Judith Harreman Scholarship in Music. Reception to follow.

Friday, February 21
FRIDAYMUSIC (Chamber Singers)

Sunday, February 23
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Arthur Rowe.

Monday, February 24
GRADUATING RECITAL: Josh Lovell, tenor

Tuesday, February 25
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, February 25
TRUMPET CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Louis Ranger.

Friday, February 28
FRIDAYMUSIC (brass)

Friday, February 28
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

MARCH

Saturday, March 1
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Eva Solar-Kinderman.

Saturday, March 1
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
May Ling Kwok, piano
School of Music faculty and alumna, May Ling Kwok, performs works by Brahms, Chopin and Liszt.

Sunday, March 2
DONORS CONCERT
A special program given in appreciation of those who support School of Music scholarships and bursaries. Featured performers are award-winning students from the 2012-13 academic year.

Monday, March 3
GRADUATING RECITAL: Ariel Boughen, voice

Tuesday, March 4
TUESDAYMUSIC (various repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, March 4
IdeaFest 2014: CELLO MASTERCLASS
Get an inside look at how musicians make music as Dr. Pamela Highbaugh Aloni leads a masterclass on the cello. This masterclass is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Wednesday, March 5 to Friday, March 7
BANDFEST 2014
A non-competitive festival for Concert Bands featuring thirty Concert Bands from the Pacific Northwest. All participating bands will be adjudicated by well respected conductors/adjudicators and will receive an on-stage clinic by one of the adjudicators after their performance. Plan to attend and support students involved in music education.

Wednesday, March 5
GRADUATE RECITAL: Dominique Ryser, voice

Wednesday, March 5
IdeaFest 2014: CLARINET MASTERCLASS
Get an inside look at how musicians make music as Patricia Kostek leads a masterclass on the clarinet.
This masterclass is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Wednesday, March 5
IdeaFest 2014: STRING CHAMBER MASTERCLASS
Get an inside look at how young musicians hone their craft and learn from master musicians with the university's very own Lafayette String Quartet. This masterclass is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Wednesday, March 5
GRADUATING RECITAL: Ian Cohen, trumpet

Thursday, March 6
IdeaFest 2014: SOUNDPAINTING
A presentation and interactive demonstration by UVic's new music ensemble, Sonic Lab. All are invited to participate with movement, visual arts, spoken word, acting or music, in a real-time, gesture-based group composition. This workshop is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Friday, March 7
FRIDAYMUSIC (percussion)

Friday, March 7
IdeaFest 2014: VOICE MASTERCLASS
Get an inside look at how musicians make music as Professor Benjamin Butterfield leads a masterclass in voice. This masterclass is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Friday, March 7
IdeaFest 2014: EXPLORING AESTHETIC DIVERSITY THROUGH MUSIC
An interactive workshop where you can experience the excitement of live music creation while listening to students from the School of Music perform their latest music compositions. This workshop is part of IdeaFest 2014, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Friday, March 7
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA
Modulations
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

Saturday, March 8
THE DIGITAL CONCERT HALL: Berlin Philharmonic
Broadcast of a recent performance by the Berlin Philharmonic from their Digital Concert Hall.
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
On the program:
Brahms – Symphony No. 3 in F major
Georg Friedrich Haas – New Commission
Debussy – La Mer

Saturday, March 8
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Bruce Vogt Plays Schubert
An all-Schubert solo recital featuring pianist Bruce Vogt. This concert is part of IdeaFest, a UVic event celebrating research and creativity.

Sunday, March 9
CELLO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh-Aloni.

Monday, March 10
GRADUATING RECITAL: Eve Richardson, voice

Tuesday, March 11
TUESDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 12
GRADUATE RECITAL: Elizabeth Clark, piano

Friday, March 14
FRIDAYMUSIC (woodwinds)

Friday, March 14
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn.

Sunday, March 16
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of May Ling Kwok.

Sunday, March 16
GRADUATING COMPOSERS CONCERT
Composition majors present their graduating compositions.

Monday, March 17
GRADUATING RECITAL: Graeme Cruickshank, guitar

Tuesday, March 18
TUESDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, March 18
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST CONCERT: Windsync Woodwind Quintet
The Houston-based WindSync is a fresh and energetic young wind quintet whose creative approach to performing overturns the stereotypes of classical musicians. A winner in the 2012 Concert Artists Guild competition in recognition of adventerous programming, the group's dramatic musical interpretations and use of costumes and choreography has earned it the well deserved reputation of "revolutionary chamber musicians".

Wednesday, March 19
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST WORKSHOPS: WindSync Woodwind Quintet
12:00 p.m. Developing Entrepreneurial Skills through Music Outreach: a session on self-promotion and audience creation. 1:15 p.m. Writing Music for Today's Woodwind Quintet: a discussion of contemporary performance practice.

Wednesday, March 19
GRADUATING RECITAL: Jiten Beairsto, violin

Friday, March 21
FRIDAYMUSIC (voice)

Friday, March 21
SONIC LAB: Ligeti Festival
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
A performance by UVic’s new music ensemble as part of the Victoria Ligeti Festival, in collaboration with the Victoria Symphony.

Saturday, March 22
UVIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Patrick Boyle, director
A night of jazz and improvised music for large and small ensembles.

Saturday, March 22
SINGING FOR THE STAGE: Craigdarroch Castle in Song
A special class recital featuring students from UVic's Music, Theater, English and Psychology departments in an unraveling of the castle's past, present and future in song. In association with Craigdarroch Castle and SONGFIRE™ Theater, a portion of the proceeds will go towards SONGFIRE™, a Vancouver International Song Institute program which benefits many School of Music students. 
Craigdarroch Castle (1050 Joan Crescent)

Sunday, March 23
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Featuring students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet performing chamber music for strings and piano.

Sunday, March 23
GRADUATING COMPOSERS CONCERT
PhD candidates Annette Brosin and Darren Miller present their graduating compositions.

Monday, March 24
GRADUATING RECITAL: Christina Dennehy, voice

Tuesday, March 25
TUESDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 26
TROMBONE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Scott MacInnes.

Wednesday, March 26
GRADUATING RECITAL: Matthew Richard, trumpet

Friday, March 28
FRIDAYMUSIC (student composers)

Friday, March 28
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY
Mexican Winds
Eugene Dowling, conductor
Music for Winds by Mexican composers and composers inspired by Mexico. Featuring music by Arturo Márquez, Silvestre Revueltas, and Carlos Chávez.

Saturday, March 29
THE DIGITAL CONCERT HALL: Berlin Philharmonic
Broadcast of a recent performance by the Berlin Philharmonic from their Digital Concert Hall.
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor & Peter Sellers, staging
J.S. Bach – St. John Passion

Saturday, March 29
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Solo Recital
Alexander Dunn, guitar

Sunday, March 30
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHAMBER SINGERS
Wine, Water & Roses
Garry Froese, conductor

Sunday, March 30
VOCAL JAZZ SPRING SHOWCASE
Spring Forward
Wendell Clanton, director

Sunday, March 30
GRADUATING RECITAL: Janet Sit, composition
Composer Janet Sit presents her Masters of Music graduating composition.
Deluge Contemporary Art (636 Yates Street)

Monday, March 31
GRADUATING RECITAL: Barry Tan, piano

APRIL

Tuesday, April 1
TUESDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, April 2
GRADUATE RECITAL: Matthew MacLean, trumpet

Wednesday, April 2
GRADUATING RECITAL: Brian Desjarlais, guitar

Thursday, April 3
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from the African Hand Drumming class perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Thursday, April 3
COMPUTER MUSIC RECITAL
Featuring original works for digital media by students in Computer Music Seminar. Expect delays: experiments in progress!

Thursday, April 3
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS
A Trip to the Zoo!
Michael Keddy, conductor

Friday, April 4
FRIDAYMUSIC (Various repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, April 5
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHORUS & ORCHESTRA
Bees
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director

Sunday, April 6
PHILOMELA WOMEN'S CHOIR
A Potpourri for Spring
Mary Kennedy, director

Monday, April 7
NEW MUSIC CONCERT
The New Music Performance class presents new pieces by UVic composition students written for UVic performance students as well as important works from the 20th/21st century.

Tuesday, April 8
LISTENING TO THE 20TH CENTURY
Lectures and performances by students from Suzanne Snizek’s History in Contemporary Music class.

Wednesday, April 9
GRADUATING RECITAL: Maria Wang, cello

Monday, April 14
GRADUATING RECITAL: Andrea Paddock, voice

Wednesday, April 16
GRADUATING RECITAL: Lindsey Herle, violin

Monday, April 28
GRADUATING RECITAL: Armand Saberi, piano

Fall 2013

Fall 2013

SEPTEMBER

Monday, September 9
GRADUATING RECITAL: Chao Chen, piano

Tuesday, September 10
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Suzanne Snizek, flute
Michelle Mares, piano
Joanna Hood, viola

Wednesday, September 11
LIEDER AT LUNCH  
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs—the traditional Unterwegs (On the Road) recital.

Sunday, September 15
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Poetic License
Alexandra Pohran Dawkins, oboe & English horn
With guests Jane Hayes, piano & Catherine Lewis, soprano
Arrangements of songs by Schumann and Dvořák as well as newly created work with actor Jan Wood.

September 18-20
GUEST ARTIST
Abbie Conant, trombone
September 18: World-renowned German trombonist, Abbie Conant, presents the lecture Alone among men: my relationship with the Munich Philharmonic, in which she recounts her 13-year struggle as a female trombonist with the orchestra.
September 19 and 20: Conant performs two new music theatre works, Music for the End of Time and Aletheia (world premiere) composed by husband, William Osborne.
Sponsored by the UVic Distinguished Women Scholars Lecture Series.

Friday, September 20
FRIDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Thursday, September 26
8TH ANNUAL LAFAYETTE HEALTH AWARENESS FORUM
Aging well: What you can do today!
A forum sponsored by the Lafayette String Quartet.

Friday, September 27
FRIDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Monday, September 30
GRADUATING RECITAL: Eileen Liu, piano

OCTOBER

Friday, October 4
FRIDAYMUSIC (keyboard)

Friday, October 4
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY
A Celebration of British Wind Music
Eugene Dowling, conductor
Works by Sir William Walton, Gustav Holst, Derek Bourgeois and others.

Sunday, October 6
BRAHMS, BUBBLY & BRUNCH
A brunch at the Inn at Laurel Point hosted by the Lafayette String Quartet, with renowned cellist Paul Katz of Cleveland Quartet fame, and violist Yariv Aloni, beloved by Victoria audiences. Executive Chef Takashi Ito designed a spectacular brunch menu to accompany the event. Proceeds benefit UVic's Graduate String Quartet Scholarship Fund.

Tuesday, October 7
GUEST PRESENTATION: TEACHING THE CELLO IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Cellist Paul Katz on Teaching the Cello in the 21st Century: Looking at what hasn’t changed and what is new 

Friday, October 11
FRIDAYMUSIC (guitar)

Wednesday, October 16
LIEDER AT LUNCH
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald KrebsSongs about Windows.

Wednesday, October 16
ALUMNI CONCERT: BRUCE GREMO
Composer, performer, instrument maker, and “multiple flutist” Bruce Gremo (MMus ’81) plays his latest creation, a flute controlled by computers that he calls the Cilia.

Thursday, October 17
GUEST WORKSHOP: LORI FREEDMAN, CLARINET
Guest performer/composer Lori Freedman joins Alexandra Pohran Dawkins in her Mus 347B class on improvisation and contemporary performance practice.

Friday, October 18
FRIDAYMUSIC (woodwinds)

Saturday, October 19
FACULTY CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
[Mostly] Off the Beaten Path
Featuring UVic’s Suzanne Snizek (flute), Patricia Kostek (clarinet), Alexandra Pohran Dawkins (oboe), Jenny Gunter (bassoon), Wendell Clanton (saxophone), Louis Ranger (trumpet), Ann Elliott-Goldschmid (violin), Joanna Hood (viola), Pamela Highbaugh Aloni (cello), Ajtony Csaba, Michelle Mares and Art Rowe (piano).
Performing a mixed program of familiar and rarely performed works by Rachmaninoff, Hans Gál, Martinu, Copland, and others.

Sunday, October 20
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHAMBER SINGERS
Textura Sonora
Garry Froese, conductor

Monday, October 21
GUEST WORKSHOP: THE VERSATILE MUSICIAN
Jazz trumpet player, Mike Harriott (Toronto) presents a clinic focusing on the concept of versatility in the modern musical market, adopting multi-instrumentalism into one's own musical arsenal, and the essential elements of recording an album.

Monday, October 21
GUEST MASTERCLASS: JAMIE SYER, PIANO
Masterclass participants:
Armand Saberi –Beethoven: Sonata Op. 57, 3rd movement
Spencer Davis –Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23/4 & Schubert-Rachmaninoff: Wohin
Elizabeth Clarke – Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958, 1st mvt.

Tuesday, October 22
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Thursday, October 24
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST MASTERCLASS: ALDEBURGH CONNECTION
Featuring Stephen Ralls & Bruce Ubukata (piano duo)

Friday, October 25
FRIDAYMUSIC (strings)

Saturday, October 26
Orion Series In Fine Arts presents
ALDEBURGH CONNECTION
A Britten Festival of Song - The Canticles
Stephen Ralls & Bruce Ubukata (piano duo)
With Daniel Taylor (counter-tenor), Benjamin Butterfield (tenor), Alexander Dobson (Baritone) & the
UVic Chamber Singers, with Garry Froese, conductor

Sunday, October 27
STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Tuesday, October 29
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

 

NOVEMBER

Friday, November 1
FRIDAYMUSIC (voice)

Friday, November 1
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA ORCHESTRA
Harmonious Saints
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

Sunday, November 3
VIOLIN CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Sharon Stanis.

Tuesday, November 5
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, November 5
GUEST MASTERCLASS: CHARLES CASTLEMAN, VIOLIN
One of the world’s most active performer/pedagogue’s on the violin, Charlie Castleman, lead masterclasses with School of Music string students.

Wednesday, November 6
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
GUEST LECTURE: DAVID A. JAFFE (California)
30th anniversary retrospective concert and lecture/discussion of the landmark maximalist electronic work, Silicon Valley Breakdown. Presented in the rarely-heard quadraphonic version, newly restored, the work is the composer's answer to the question "What would it sound like if you plucked the cables of the Golden Gate Bridge?"

Thursday, November 7
GUEST LECTURE: LARRY GROUPE
Film Music: An in-depth look and discussion on the state of composing in Hollywood today
Three time Emmy® nominee and twice winning composer Larry Groupé discusses his feature film and television projects, including his latest award winning score Straw Dogs, directed by Rod Lurie.

Friday, November 8
FRIDAYMUSIC (brass)

Friday, November 8
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Anita Bonkowski, director

Friday, November 8
LAFAYETTE STRING QUARTET
With Andrew Schloss (radiodrum), Scott MacInnes (trombone) & guests
Performing works by David A. Jaffe including Cluck Old Hen Variations, for solo violin, Impossible Animals for trombone and computer-generated sound, The Space Between Us, for radiodrum, Disklavier and two string quartets (Canadian premiere), as well as the world premiere of a new work for string quartet commissioned by the Lafayette String Quartet.
Open Space (510 Fort Street)

Saturday, November 9
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Guitarworks
Alexander Dunn, guitar
with David A. Jaffe and guests
Featuring the music of California composer, David A. Jaffe, including new works for guitar, mixed ensemble and electronics.

Friday, November 15
FRIDAYMUSIC (percussion)

Friday, November 15
GUITAR CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn

Saturday, November 16
SONIC LAB
Vertical Concert
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
UVic's new music ensemble performs Pierluigi Billone’s Verticale Muto, Dérive I by Pierre Boulez and Elliott Carter’s A Mirror on Which to Dwell.

Tuesday, November 19
GUEST PRESENTATION: Award-winning cellist, Antonio Lysy
Antonio Lysy discusses Te Amo, Argentina a multi-media performance inspired by his personal, musical, and artistic discoveries.

Tuesday, November 19
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 20
FLUTE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Suzanne Snizek

Friday, November 22
FRIDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, November 22
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA WIND SYMPHONY
In Remembrance
Eugene Dowling, conductor
Performing music of war and music of remembrance. Composers represented include John Williams, Daniel Bukvich, Sir Edward Elgar, Elliot del Borgo and Stephen Bulla.

Saturday, November 23
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
A Britten Celebration
Alexander Dunn, guitar
and guests
Solo, ensemble and vocal works of the eminent British composer, Benjamin Britten, commemorating the centenary of his birth.

Saturday, November 23
VIKES BASKETBALL
5:00pm (women’s game) and 7:00pm (men’s game)
The UVic Jazz Ensemble cheer on the UVic Vikes!

Sunday, November 24
PIANO CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of May Ling Kwok

Sunday, November 24
VOCAL JAZZ FALL SHOWCASE
Fall Back
Wendell Clanton, director

Sunday, November 24
Jewish Arts 2013 presents
Grand Finale celebration of Congregation Emanu-El's 150th anniversary
Lafayette String Quartet 
With Arthur Rowe, piano & Benjamin Butterfield, tenor 
Performing works by Britten, Vaughan Williams, Schubert and others. 
Congregation Emanu-El Synagogue (1461 Blanshard Street)

Monday, November 25
FACULTY CONCERT SERIES
Michelle Mares, piano
Performing the complete sets of Chopin Etudes Op.10 and Op. 25

Tuesday, November 26
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 27
TROMBONE CLASS RECITAL
Students from the studio of Scott MacInnes

Wednesday, November 27
STRING CHAMBER CONCERT
Students from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet

Friday, November 29
FRIDAYMUSIC (composition)

Saturday, November 30
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHORUS & ORCHESTRA
Meeresstille (Calm Sea)
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA PHILOMELA WOMEN'S CHOIR
Susan Young, conductor

Monday, December 2
AFRICAN PERCUSSION CONCERT
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Monday, December 2
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA CHAMBER SINGERS
Christmas Narratives
Garry Froese, conductor

Tuesday, December 3
TUESDAYMUSIC (varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, December 3
MUS 421/532 CLASS RECITAL
Music & Protest
Suzanne Snizek's course culminates with a lecture-recital presented by the class.

Thursday, December 5
DON WRIGHT SYMPHONIC WINDS
Dreams and Legacies
Michael Keddy, conductor

Saturday, December 7
TUBACHRISTMAS
Eugene Dowling, conductor
70 tubas and euphoniums playing your Christmas favourites. Donations collected for the Times-Colonist Christmas Fund.
Market Square (560 Johnson Street)

Sunday, December 8
TUBACHRISTMAS REPRISE
Featuring soloists and ensembles from the class of Eugene Dowling. Money raised benefit local tuba and euphonium projects.

Sunday, December 9
CELLO CLASS RECITAL
Featuring students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh Aloni

Spring 2013

Spring 2013

JANUARY

Wednesday, January 9
Lieder at Lunch
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs.
Two Views of Mignon: settings of Goethe's Mignon poems by Robert Schumann and Hugo Wolf. Bring your lunch!

Friday, January 11
Fridaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, January 12
Faculty Chamber Music Series
UVic 50th Anniversary Event
Music For and In the Moment
A concert featuring works composed and performed by our celebrated School of Music faculty to honour the University’s 50th Anniversary. Program includes compositions by John Celona, Dániel Péter Biró, Rudolf Komorous, and a world premiere by Christopher Butterfield.

Monday, January 14
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Guest Concert: Georgy Tchaidze, piano (2009 Honens Prize Laureate)
Once every three years, Calgary's prestigious Honens International Piano Competition discovers and launches a star. Georgy Tchaidze, a native of St. Petersburg, Russia, was the First Laureate in 2009. He has since performed for the Governor General of Canada, made his stunning debut recording on the Honens label while in residence at The Banff Centre, and appeared as a soloist with the National Arts Centre Orchestra under Pinchas Zukerman among many other engagements worldwide. Performing works by Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Tuesday, January 15
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Guest Masterclass: Georgy Tchaidze, piano

Friday, January 18
Fridaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, January 19
Saxophone Class Recital
Students from the studio of Wendell Clanton

Sunday, January 20
Piano Self-Learning Recital
Students from the studio of Bruce Vogt and Karen Enns

Monday, January 21
Guest Masterclass: Julian Bliss, clarinet

Thursday, January 24
Composers Concert
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Friday, January 25
Fridaymusic (keyboard)

Friday, January 25
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Guest Masterclass: Corey Hamm, piano (UBC)

Friday, January 25
University of Victoria Annual Concerto Concert
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Winners of the School’s annual Concerto Competition perform alongside the Concerto Orchestra, comprised of School of Music students and faculty

Saturday, January 26
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Corey Hamm, piano (UBC)
International performing artist and proponent of new music, Corey Hamm, premieres new works written for Hamm by Canadian composers. 

Sunday, January 27
Faculty Concert Series
Eugene Dowling, tuba
Charlotte Hale, piano
Light Tunes for a Heavy Instrument
An afternoon concert of light music performed by Juno nominated tubist, Eugene Dowling.

Tuesday, January 29
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, January 30
Annual Solo Bach Competition
Featuring the solo suites and sonatas by J.S. Bach performed by UVic string students. The jury will elect three prizewinners and the audience has the opportunity to vote for the Audience Prize.

 

FEBRUARY

Friday, February 1
Fridaymusic (brass)

Saturday, February 2
Unveiling Schoenberg, Webern and Berg, Part 2
Lafayette String Quartet
With Susan Young, soprano, and Henk Guittart, guest speaker
With Henk Guittart, Director of Music Programs, Fall & Winter, at The Banff Centre, and former violist of the Schoenberg Quartet of the Netherlands, the LSQ presents an informative evening that delves into the 2nd Quartet of Schoenberg, Webern's Langsamer Satz and Rondo, as well as the 2nd movement of Berg's Op. 3.

Monday, February 4
Graduating Recital: Leah Alfred, voice

Tuesday, February 5
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 6
Graduating Recital: Jacob Autio, tuba

Thursday, February 7
Piano Class Recital
Students from the studio of Michelle Mares

Friday, February 8, 12:30 p.m.
Fridaymusic (string)

Friday, February 8
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
Gerald King, conductor
50th Anniversary Concert featuring Faculty Soloist Patricia Kostek, clarinet

Sunday, February 10
Violin Class Recital
Students from the studio of Ann Elliott-Goldschmid and Sharon Stanis

Sunday, February 10
Vocal Spring Showcase
Opera's little mysteries! 
Students from the studios of Benjamin Butterfield, Susan Young, and Anne Grimm

Tuesday, February 12
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 13
Graduate Recital: Eve Richardson, voice

Wednesday, February 13
Graduating Recital: Robert Phillips, percussion

Thursday, February 14 to Saturday, February 16
Faculty Concert Series
Lafayette String Quartet
With guests, the Molinari String Quartet (Montréal)
The String Quartets of Schoenberg, Berg and Webern
Pre-concert talks each evening with renowned scholars Michael Cherlin (University of Minnesota), Richard Kurth (UBC), Don McLean (University of Toronto), and Severine Neff (University of North Carolina). Additional guest lectures by these experts will take place during the daytime. See the School of Music website

Friday, February 15
Fridaymusic (woodwind)

Friday, February 15
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Guitar Masterclass: Pepe Romero, guitar
Pepe Romero is known the world over as a superb performer and recording artist, with accolades including knighthood from the King of Spain, and recognition from the White House and the Vatican. Romero holds an honorary doctorate from the University of Victoria. In this masterclass, four talented UVic guitarists perform for Maestro Romero.

Wednesday, February 20
CFUW Scholarship Winner Recital
A special performance by pianist Jenny Chang, winner of the Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria's Judith Harreman Scholarship in Music.

Tuesday, February 26
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 27
Graduate Recital: Adam Dyjach, voice

Wednesday, February 27
Graduating Recital: Sydney Tetarenko, clarinet

February 27 - March 1, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Bandfest 2013
A non-competitive festival for Concert Bands featuring thirty Concert Bands from the Pacific Northwest. All participating bands will be adjudicated by well respected conductors/adjudicators. Each ensemble will receive an on-stage clinic by one of the adjudicators after their performance.

Thursday, February 28 
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
alcides lanza, piano, percussion & electronics (Montreal)
Meg Sheppard, voice, percussion
Pioneering Canadian-Argentinian composer of electronic & instrumental music, alcides lanza, and partner Meg Sheppard present a concert & lecture of contemporary works.

 

MARCH

Friday, March 1
Fridaymusic (guitar)

Friday, March 1
University of Victoria Orchestra
Dances [- and a bit of counterpoint-] without borders
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

Saturday, March 2
Piano Class Recital
Students from the studio of Eva Solar-Kinderman

Sunday, March 3
Donors Concert
A special program given in appreciation of those who support School of Music scholarships and bursaries. Featured performers are award-winning students from the 2011-12 academic year.

Tuesday, March 5
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 6
Graduate Recital: Andrea Paddock, voice

Friday, March 8
Fridaymusic (viola)

Friday, March 8
Sonic Lab
Adventures in the interior of a major chord - and "hausmusik”
Ajtony Csaba, director
Performing works by Gérard Grisey, Gordon Mumma, Pierluigi Billone, as well as some “Soundpainting.”

Saturday, March 9
Clarinet Class Recital
Students from the studio of Patricia Kostek

Sunday, March 10
Piano Class Recital
Students from the studio of May Ling Kwok

Sunday, March 10
Faculty Concert Series
Scott MacInnes, trombone
With guest, Kelly Charlton, piano

Monday, March 11, 8:00 p.m.
Graduating Recital: Stephen Fong, trumpet
Stephen Fong presents his Masters of Music graduating recital for trumpet.
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall

Tuesday, March 12
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, March 15
Fridaymusic (voice)

Friday, March 15
Faculty Concert Series
Dr. Alexander Dunn, guitar
Plus guests

Saturday, March 16
UVic Jazz Orchestra
Patrick Boyle, director
An eclectic evening of standards and originals featuring jazz students from the UVic School of Music.

Sunday, March 17
Cello Class Recital
Students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh Aloni

Sunday, March 17
Graduating Composers
Composition majors, Stefan Maier, Sara Page, and Robert Hansler, present their graduating compositions.

Tuesday, March 19
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, March 19
Guest Concert
Matthew McConchie, tenor trombone
Robert Fraser, bass trombone
Tzenka Dianova, piano
Performing works by Bernstein, Šulek, McDougall, Pederson, Ropartz, and Schnyder.

Wednesday, March 20
Graduate Recital: Brian Desjarlais, guitar

Wednesday, March 20
Graduating Recital: Alexei Paish, percussion

Friday, March 22
Fridaymusic (percussion)

Friday, March 22
Guitar Class Recital: Guitars Guitars
Students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn

Friday, March 22
Don Wright Symphonic Winds
Michael Keddy, conductor
Lord of the Rings
With guest, The Greater Victoria Concert Band

Saturday, March 23
Tuba & Euphonium Class Recital
Students from the studio of Eugene Dowling

Saturday, March 23
Graduating Composers
Composition majors, Alanna Ho, Jamie Hook, Ivana Jokic, present their graduating compositions.

Sunday, March 24
Vocal Jazz Spring Showcase
Wendell Clanton, director
Moods of March
Featuring charts by New York Voices, Burton Lane, Eric Clapton, Michelle Weir, Arlen & Capote, Darmon Meader and more!

Monday, March 25
Graduating Recital: Anna Shill, voice

Tuesday, March 26
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 27
Graduate Recital: Matthew Richard, trumpet

Wednesday, March 27
Graduating Recital: Thomas Law, flute

Thursday, March 28
MUS 391 Class Lecture-Recital
Issues in Suppressed Music
Suzanne Snizek’s course culminates with a public lecture-recital presented by the class.

Thursday, March 28
String Chamber Music
String Ensembles from the studios of the Lafeyette String Quartet and Yariv Aloni

 

APRIL

Tuesday, April 2
Tuesdaymusic (varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, April 3
Graduating Recital: Sara Page, flute

Wednesday, April 3
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
Garry Froese, conductor
Welcome Spring!

Thursday, April 4
African Percussion Concert
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 208 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Thursday, April 4
MUS 462/562 New Music Concert Part 1
New pieces by UVic composition students written for UVic performance students as well as important works from the 20th/21st century.

Thursday, April 4
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
Gerald King, conductor
50th Anniversary Concert featuring student soloists and conductors

Friday, April 5
Fridaymusic (composition)

Saturday, April 6
University of Victoria Chorus & Orchestra
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director
Exhibited Confessions

Sunday, April 7
University of Victoria Philomela Women's Choir
Mary Kennedy, conductor
My Favourite Things…
In honour of UVic's 50th Anniversary, Philomela Women's Choir offers its audience a potpourri of favourites from the last eight years of music making under the baton of Dr. Mary Kennedy.

Tuesday, April 9
MUS 105 Class Recital
Students from the Introduction to Composition class present their works.

Wednesday, April 10
Graduating Recital: Sabrina Sun, flute

Thursday, April 11
Flute Class Recital
Students from the studio of Suzanne Snizek

Friday, April 12
MUS 462/562 New Music Concert Part 2
with Special Guests Talea Ensemble (New York)
The Orion Series in Fine Arts presents the Talea Ensemble joining UVic students for Part 2 of the MUS 462/562 New Music Concert.

Monday, April 15
Graduating Recital: Julie Nadalini, voice

Tuesday, April 16
Graduating Recital: Marlee Clark, voice

Thursday, April 18
Graduating Recital: Aaron Mattock, percussion

Wednesday, April 24
Graduating Recital: Renee Bibeau, voice

Thursday, April 25
Graduate Recital: Maria Wang, cello

Monday, April 29
Graduating Recital: Daniel Jordan, piano

Monday, April 29
Graduating Recital: Erin Ronningen, voice

 

JUNE

Thursday, June 6
CUMS Gala Opening Concert
In coordination with the Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences, the Canadian University Music Society (CUMS) annual meeting opened with a Gala Concert featuring School of Music performance faculty.

Friday, June 7
CUMS Contemporary Music Concert
In coordination with the Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences, the Canadian University Music Society (CUMS) annual meeting presented a concert featuring School of Music faculty and alumni. The program included works by André Mestre, Robert Hansler, winners of the CUMS 2013 Student Composition Competition.

Wednesday, June 12
QuartetFestWest: Lafayette String Quartet
UVic's quartet-in-residence, the Lafayette String Quartet perform the first concert in a series of 3 as part of QuartetFestWest.

Friday, June 14
QuartetFestWest: Penderecki String Quartet
Performance by the Penderecki String Quartet, renowned quartet-in-residence at Wilfrid Laurier University. This was the second concert in a series of 3 as part of QuartetFestWest.

Tuesday, June 18
QuartetFestWest: Lafayette String Quartet & the Penderecki String Quartet
Lafayette String Quartet & the Penderecki String Quartet present a Gala concert, the last in a series of 3 as part of QuartetFestWest.

Friday, June 21
QuartetFestWest: Student Concert
QuartetFestWest culminates in a student recital by participants.

Fall 2012

Fall 2012

SEPTEMBER

Saturday, September 8
Guest Workshop: Intonation & Microtones
Experimental duo Reidemeister Move, consisting of bassist Christopher Williams and tubaist Robin Hayward, present a workshop that focuses on intonation and microtones.

Saturday, September 8
Guest talk: Composition of Arcanum 17
Over a year in the making, Arcanum 17 is a 45-minute, two-part multimedia composition for contrabass and tuba, text, and field recordings based on surrealist Andre Breton's 1944 book of the same name. The artists, Christopher Williams (composer, contrabass), Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba) and Charlie Morrow (composer, recorded voice and conch shells) will discuss the compositional process involved of the production of Arcana 17

Monday, September 10
Guest talk: Michael Finnissy, composer
British composer, Michael Finnissy, talks about his music.

Wednesday, September 12
Lieder at Lunch
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs.  The annual On the Road concert. 

Saturday, September 15
Faculty Concert Series
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Bruce Vogt, piano

Friday, September 21
Fridaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Sunday, September 23
Steinway Fundraiser
Special Guest, Robert Silverman, piano
with the Lafayette String Quartet
Celebrated Canadian pianist and Steinway artist, Robert Silverman, performs Brahms (Rhapsody in B Minor, Six Pieces for Piano) as well as Schumann’s Piano Quintet with the Lafayette String Quartet at this fundraising concert to support the Steinway Family at UVic.

Thursday, September 27
7th Annual Lafayette Health Awareness Forum
Weighing in on Fat: What makes us obese and what we can do about it
A free forum sponsored by the Lafayette String Quartet and Raymond James. 

Friday, September 28
Fridaymusic (piano)

Friday, September 28
Faculty Concert Series
Patrick Boyle, trumpet & guitar
An intimate evening of original music and jazz standards featuring Patrick Boyle (trumpet, guitar), Ian McDougall (trombone), Jonathan Goldman (accordion), Joanna Hood (viola) and Brian Anderson (double bass).

Saturday, September 29
Hand Drumming Workshop with Jordan Hanson

Saturday, September 29
UVic 50th Anniversary Homecoming Open House
Various musical offerings featuring School of Music students

 

OCTOBER

Friday, October 5
Fridaymusic (guitar)

Friday, October 12
Fridaymusic (voice)

Saturday, October 13
UVic 50th Anniversary Signature Event
Featuring Eve Egoyan, piano
School of Music distinguished alumni and member of UVic’s 50th Anniversary Honorary Cabinet, Eve Egoyan, performs Surface Tension, a unique collaborative work for Disklavier piano and interactive video by the artist and David Rokeby. Other works to be announced. Proceeds will benefit a scholarship for UVic Fine Arts students.

Saturday, October 14
Composers Concert
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Monday, October 15
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Bruce Dickey, cornetto
Guest artist, Bruce Dickey, presents the concert-lecture, That Lascivious Cornetto, a practical and historical introduction to a forgotten instrument.

Tuesday, October 16
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, October 16
Guest Masterclass: Bruce Dickey, cornetto

Tuesday, October 16
Guest Masterclass: Eve Egoyan, piano

Tuesday, October 16
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
In Concert with Oak Bay Secondary Bands
Gerald King, conductor
Oak Bay High Theatre

Wednesday, October 17
Lieder at Lunch
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs.  Bug Songs, with special guest Anne Grimm.

Friday, October 19
Fridaymusic (woodwinds)

Saturday, October 20
Faculty Chamber Music Series
5σ: God(’s) particle in music
5σ (sigma) is a measure of certainty in experimental sciences. To commemorate UVic’s 50th Anniversary, distinguished faculty members present a mind-blowing concert challenging the laws of physics.

Monday, October 22
Graduating Recital: Dierdre Carr, violin

Friday, October 26
Fridaymusic (Chamber Singers)

Friday, October 26
University of Victoria Orchestra
50/100
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of UVic, and in the spirit of John Cage, who is celebrating his 100th year, this program plays around the numbers 5 and 50. At intermission, 50 audience members will have the chance to create a Mozart-inspired dice-game Menuet, to be performed by the Orchestra following intermission.

Saturday, October 27
Endangered Instruments Workshop: for oboe, French horn & bassoon
Presented by UVic Performance faculty Alexandra Pohran Dawkins (oboe), Kurt Kellan (French horn) and Jenny Gunter (bassoon), this workshop is designed to help high-school level musicians develop their technique and musicianship. Includes masterclasses, ensemble playing and a final concert.

Saturday, October 27
Faculty Concert Series
Bruce Vogt, piano
Images: The Piano Music of Claude Debussy
Commemorating the 150th anniversary of Claude Debussy’s birth. Performing both of Debussy’s books of Images, Suite Bergamasque and some Preludes from Book II.

Sunday, October 28
Violin Class Recital
Students from the studio of Sharon Stanis

Monday, October 29
Graduating Recital: Jay Schreiber, percussion

Tuesday, October 30
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

 

NOVEMBER

Friday, November 2
Fridaymusic (strings)

Saturday, November 3
Faculty Concert Series
Pamela Highbaugh Aloni, cello
With guests Paula Kiffner, cello & Jamie Syer, piano

Tuesday, November 6
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 7
Clarinet Class Recital
Students from the studio of Patricia Kostek

Friday, November 9
Fridaymusic (brass)

Friday, November 16
Fridaymusic: Cage 100 Festival
Featuring School of Music percussion students performing works by John Cage and Linda Catlin Smith.
William Linwood, director

Friday, November 16
Sonic Lab: Cage 100 Festival
Ajtony Csaba, director
Christopher Butterfield, special guest
As Marcel Duchamp is to visual arts, and Albert Einstein is to physics, so is John Cage to music. After him, everything changes. In the spirit of a performer-collective inspired by John Cage, Sonic Lab presents a multidisciplinary evening celebrating Cage’s centenary in collaboration with the Victoria Symphony’s Cage 100 Festival.

Saturday, November 17
University of Victoria Jazz Orchestra
Patrick Boyle, director
An evening of jazz and improvised music for large and small ensemble with special guest Louise Rose (piano, voice).

Sunday, November 18
Vocal Jazz Autumn Showcase
Nocturnes For November
Wendell Clanton, director

Tuesday, November 20
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 21
Tuba & Euphonium Class Recital
Students from the studio of Eugene Dowling

Thursday, November 22
String Chamber Music
Featuring String Ensembles from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet.

Friday, November 23
Fridaymusic (Various instruments and repertoire)

Friday, November 23
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
UVic 50th Anniversary Alumni Concert featuring Kory Major, tuba
Gerald King, conductor

Saturday, November 24
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
Christmas: Sacred & Profane
Garry Froese, conductor
A concert featuring both liturgical and secular choral music appropriate to the season!

Sunday, November 25
Piano Class Recital
Students from the studio of May Ling Kwok

Sunday, November 25
Flute Class Recital
Students from the studio of Suzanne Snizek

Tuesday, November 27
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 28
Trombone Class Recital
Students from the studio of Scott MacInnes

Wednesday, November 28
Guitar Class Recital
Students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn

Thursday, November 29
School of Music Fall Colloquium: Two Lectures on Music and the Word
Sharon Krebs (Victoria, BC): “Chamisso’s Thränen: A Different Kind of Frauenliebe
Michelle Fillion (Professor of Music, University of Victoria): “Beethoven Grazioso
Two thirty-minute papers will be followed by discussion and refreshments.

Thursday, November 29
Don Wright Symphonic Winds
Michael Keddy, conductor

Friday, November 30
Fridaymusic (composition students)

 

DECEMBER

Saturday, December 1
Tuba Christmas
Eugene Dowling, conductor
This concert marks the 34th annual Tuba Christmas locally. Donations accepted for the Times Colonist Christmas Fund.  
Market Square (560 Johnson Street)

Saturday, December 1
University of Victoria Chorus & Orchestra
50/150
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director

Sunday, December 2
University of Victoria Philomela Women’s Choir
Mary Kennedy, conductor
Tis the Season!
St. Aidan’s United Church (3703 St. Aidan’s)

Sunday, December 2
Tuba Christmas Reprise
Eugene Dowling, conductor and soloist
Soloists and ensembles selected from the class of Professor Dowling. Money raised will go to local tuba and euphonium projects.

Monday, December 3
African Percussion Concert
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 208 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Monday, December 3
Graduating Recital: Heather Harker, voice

Wednesday, December 5
Graduating Recital: Paul Vickers, conducting

 

Spring 2012

Spring 2012

JANUARY

Wednesday, January 11
Lieder at Lunch
The Music of the Night
An exploration of the German Lied repertoire with Sharon and Harald Krebs and special guest Benjamin Butterfield. 

Thursday, January 12
Clarinet Class Recital
Students from the studio of Patricia Kostek

Friday, January 13
Fridaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Saturday, January 14
Faculty Recital
Eugene Dowling, tuba
Tzenka Dianova, piano
Stephen Brown and The Bastion Jazz Band
Celebrating 50 years of tuba performance with music by Dmitri Shostakovich, Bruce Broughton, Anthony Plog, early jazz standards and more.

Tuesday, January 17
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, January 18
Graduating Recital: Tazmyn Eddy, trumpet

Friday, January 20
Fridaymusic (keyboard)

Friday, January 20
Piano Class Recital
Visions of Nature
Students from the studio of Eva Solar-Kinderman.

Saturday, January 21
Saxophone Class Recital
Students from the studio of Wendell Clanton.  Solo performers & quartets presenting Classical & Contemporary repertoire.

Sunday, January 22
Student Self-Learning Recital
Piano students from the studio of Bruce Vogt performing works by composers from Scarlatti to Bartók.

Monday, January 23
Graduating Recital: Andrew Buckley, voice

Tuesday, January 24
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, January 24
UVic Distinguished Professor Lecture Series
Harald Krebs, Head of Theory
Robert Redeemed: The Beauty of Schumann’s Late Songs
Robert Schumann’s late works have often been maligned as the products of a composer whose creative powers had declined as a result of mental illness—an assessment that stems from misunderstandings of Schumann’s biography and of the music itself.   Both through commentary and live performance focusing on the Lied genre, this lecture will demonstrate that Schumann’s unique voice continued to sing during his last years."  With Sharon Krebs, soprano

Friday, January 27
Fridaymusic (brass)

Friday, January 27
Concerto Concert, University of Victoria Concerto Orchestra
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Featured soloists are winners of the School's annual Concerto Competition.  The Concerto Orchestra is comprised of students and members of the School's performance faculty.

Saturday, January 28
Faculty Recital
Suzanne Snizek, flute
Charlotte Hale, piano
Arthur Rowe, piano
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor

Monday, January 30
Graduating Recital: Rebecca Summers, trumpet

Tuesday, January 31
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, January 31
Annual Solo Bach Competition & Concert
The annual competition features the solo suites and sonatas by J.S. Bach performed by University of Victoria string students. The jury will elect three prizewinners and the audience will have the opportunity to vote for the Audience Prize

 

FEBRUARY

Thursday, February 2
Sonic Lab & Friends
Performing works by Gavin Bryars including Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet and One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing, with the UVic Percussion EnsembleSonic Lab will also perform Soundpainting (live composing using gestures) led by conductor, Ajtony Csaba.

Friday, February 3
West Coast Student Composers Symposium
An annual meeting of student composers from the University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University, and the University of Victoria. Three concerts take place during the afternoon, featuring composers and performers from each institution.

Saturday, February 4
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
A Classical Romance!
Brian Wismath, conductor
The finest choral selections from Brahms, Debussy, Fauré, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Mozart, and Rheinberger. 

Saturday, February 4
Faculty Recital
Lafayette String Quartet: 25th Anniversary Concert
Celebrating 25 years together!
Featuring Ann Elliott-Goldschmid (violin), Sharon Stanis (violin),
Joanna Hood (viola) & Pamela Highbaugh Aloni (cello)
With guests James Dunham (viola) and Paul Katz (cello)

Monday, February 6
Graduating Recital: Crystal Yang, flute

Tuesday, February 7
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, February 7
Graduating Recital: Marlie Grant, horn

Wednesday, February 8
Composers Concert
Featuring original compositions by students in the School of Music Composition program.

Thursday, February 9
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
William Caplin, James McGill Professor of Music Theory
Harmony and Cadence in Gjerdingen's ‘Prinner’

Thursday, February 9
Violin Class Recital
Students from the studio of Sharon Stanis

Friday, February 10
Fridaymusic (guitar)

Friday, February 10
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
Let The Music Dance!
Gerald King, conductor

Saturday, February 11
Faculty Recital
GuitarWorks
Alexander Dunn, guitar
With Anne Grimm, soprano
...Plus a host of musicians from the School of Music
Guitar virtuoso Alexander Dunn marks 20 years at UVic with 20th Century titans.

Wednesday, February 15
Scholarship Winner Recital
Performance of classical music by vocalist Marlee Wetter, winner of the Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria’s Judith Harreman Scholarship in Music.

Monday, February 20
Graduating Recital: Halley Bailey, voice

Tuesday, February 21
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 22
Graduating Recital: Laura Miller, voice

Thursday, February 23
Guest Recital: Reveille
Awakening the Trumpet's Potential
Featuring Timothy Quinlan, Aaron Hodgson & Louis Ranger, trumpet
Reveille is a collective dedicated to exploring new paths for trumpet while connecting performers, composers and audiences in innovative ways. This concert introduces some of the repertoire commissioned through Reveille.

Thursday, February 23
Faculty Recital: The Suite
Featuring Ajtony Csaba, Joanna Hood, Jonathan Goldman, & Daniel Peter Biro
Performing transcriptions of traditional and modern dances, from tango and sarabande to sirtaki and dub.

Friday, February 24
Fridaymusic (woodwinds)

Friday, February 24
Vocal Showcase
Students from the studios of Benjamin Butterfield, Susan Young and Anne Grimm performing works by J.S. Bach.

Saturday, February 25
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
Awaken Spring!
Brian Wismath, conductor
UVic Chamber Singers, Vox Humana, the Victoria Conservatory of Music Chorale, choirs from Brentwood College School and Pacific Christian School perform a variety of choral music.

Sunday, February 26
Viola Class Recital
Students from the studio of Joanna Hood

Monday, February 27
Graduating Recital: Mary-Ellen Rayner, voice

Tuesday, February 28
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, February 29
Graduate Recital: Sabrina Sun, flute

Wednesday, February 29
Guest Lecture: Chaya Czernowin (Walter Bigelow Rosen Professor of Music at Harvard University)
Czernowin will talk about her recent work including Zohar Iver (Blind Radiance), performed by the UVic Orchestra and Ensemble Nikel on Friday, March 2.

Wednesday, February 29
Graduating Recital: Aubrey Kelley, trombone

February 29-March 2
Bandfest 2012
A non-competitive festival for Concert Bands featuring thirty Concert Bands from the Pacific Northwest.

 

MARCH

Thursday, March 1
Graduating Recital: Amye St. Arnault, flute

Friday, March 2
Fridaymusic (strings)

Friday, March 2
University of Victoria Orchestra
with guests Ensemble Nikel
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

Saturday, March 3
Graduating Composer Concert
Composition major Justin Boechler presents his graduating composition

Sunday, March 4
Violin Class Recital – Brunch with Beethoven, Bach and others
Students from the studio of Ann Elliott-Goldschmid

Sunday, March 4
Donors Concert
A special program given in appreciation of those who support School of Music scholarships and bursaries.  Featured performers are award-winning students from the 2010-2011 academic year.

Monday, March 5.
Graduating Recital: Taylor Holmwood, percussion

Tuesday, March 6
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 7
Graduate Recital: Jacob Autio, tuba

Wednesday, March 7
Graduating Recital: Jeremy Potts, violin

Friday, March 9
Fridaymusic (voice)

Friday, March 9
Sonic Lab
Ajtony Csaba, conductor

Saturday, March 10
Faculty Chamber Music Series
The Lafayette String Quartet celebrates 20 years at UVic with their School of Music Colleagues

Sunday, March 11
Piano Class Recital
Students from the studio of May Ling Kwok

Sunday, March 11
Graduating Composers Concert
Composition majors Alex Loewen, Irena Perkovic, & Kevin Thomson present their graduating compositions.

Monday, March 12
Tuba and Euphonium Class Recital
Students from the studio of Eugene Dowling

Monday, March 12
Graduating Recital: Kailey Cann, piano

Tuesday, March 13.
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 14
Graduate Recital: Stephen Fong, trumpet

Friday, March 16
Fridaymusic (percussion)

Friday, March 16
Graduating Recital: Karl Hirzer, piano

Saturday, March 17
UVic Jazz Orchestra
Patrick Boyle, director
A night of jazz and improvised music, video projections and Western Swing for large and small ensemble.

Sunday, March 18.
Cello Class Recital
Featuring masterworks of the cello repertoire performed by students from the studio of Pamela Highbaugh Aloni.

Sunday, March 18
Vocal Jazz Spring Showcase
Mashed Potatoes & Moonbeams
Wendell Clanton, director

Monday, March 19
Graduating Recital: Nicole Payie, guitar

Tuesday, March 20
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, March 20
Guitar Class Recital
Students from the studio of Dr. Alexander Dunn

Wednesday, March 21
Graduate Recital: Leah Alfred, voice

Wednesday, March 21
Graduating Recital: Kathryn Clarke, trumpet

Friday, March 23
Fridaymusic (Chamber Singers)

Friday, March 23
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
Classics for Wind Band
Gerald King, conductor

Saturday, March 24
Graduating Composers
Composition majors Liova Bueno, Kimberley Shepherd & Jillian Hanks present their graduating compositions.

Sunday, March 25
Graduating Recital: Clinton Denoni, piano

Sunday, March 25
String Chamber Music
Featuring String Ensembles from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet and Yariv Aloni

Monday, March 26
Graduating Recital: Matthew Silverman, guitar

Tuesday, March 27
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, March 28
Oboe Class Recital
Students from the studio of Pierre Cayer

Wednesday, March 28
Graduate Recital: Anna Shill, voice

Wednesday, March 28
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
Voices at the Forefront!
Brian Wismath, conductor
Experience the music of influential composers from the 20th and 21st centuries.

Wednesday, March 28
Graduating Recital: Shane Beech, piano

Thursday, March 29
Trombone Class Recital
Students from the studio of Scott MacInnes

Thursday, March 29
Don Wright Symphonic Winds
Michael Keddy, conductor
Arabian Nights, featuring Arabesque by Samuel R. Hazo

Friday, March 30
Fridaymusic (composition)

Friday, March 30
Graduating Recital: Brooke Wilken, piano

Saturday, March 31
University of Victoria Chorus & Orchestra
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director

 

APRIL

Sunday, April 1.
University of Victoria Philomela Women's Choir
Food, Glorious Food
Mary Kennedy, conductor
A fundraiser for Our Place, this concert will present choral gems throughout the ages on the topic of food. With Louise Rose

Sunday, April 1.
Graduating Recital: Christine Lin, piano

Monday, April 2
Graduating Recital: Monika Zaborowski, piano

Tuesday, April 3
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, April 3
MUS 562 New Music Concert
New pieces by UVic composition students written especially for UVic performance students as well as important works from the 20th/21st century.

Wednesday, April 4
Graduating Recital: Jasmine Chung, piano

Thursday, April 5
African Percussion Concert
The thirty-member percussion ensemble from MUS 208 African Hand Drumming perform a repertoire of rhythms on djembe, balafon and dundun.

Thursday, April 5
Graduating Recital: Celina Barry, tuba

Tuesday, April 10.
Flute Class Recital
Students from the studio of Suzanne Snizek

Wednesday, April 11
Graduating Recital: Emmanuel Ortega, cello

Wednesday, April 11
Graduating Recital: Cassandra Lemoine, voice

Friday, April 13
Graduating Recital: Hannah Burton, violin

Saturday, April 14
Graduating Recital: Steven Bae, clarinet

Sunday, April 15
Graduating Recital: Erica Gibson, piano

Sunday, April 15
Graduating Recital: Erin Tinney, cello

Wednesday, April 18
Graduating Recital: Madeline Reid, violin

Thursday, April 19
Graduating Recital: Meagan Greentree, voice

Friday, April 20
Graduating Recital: Jeremy Roszmann, voice

Saturday, April 21
Graduating Recital: Amy Wood, voice

Monday, April 23
Graduating Recital: Nicole Lavallee, piano

Wednesday, April 25
Graduate Recital: Sierra Delarosa, piano

Wednesday, April 25
Graduate Recital: Chen Chao, piano

Friday, April 27
Graduating Recital: Dana Pedersen, piano

Friday, April 27
Graduating Recital: Kara Routley, piano

 

MAY

Tuesday, May 1
Graduating Recital: Cedric Spry, voice

Fall 2011

Fall 2011

SEPTEMBER

Monday, September 12
Orion Series in Fine Arts presents
Michael Finnissy, composer (Great Britain)
Tangos and Transcriptions

Wednesday, September 14.
Lieder at Lunch
An exploration of the German Lied with Sharon and Harald Krebs.  The annual On the Road concert. 

Saturday, September 17
Faculty Recital: Lafayette String Quartet
With Flavio Varani, guest pianist

Wednesday, September 21
Faculty Recital
Ajtony Csaba (piano, electronics & visuals) & Joanna Hood (viola)

Thursday, September 22
6th Annual Lafayette Health Awareness Forum
Shades of Grey: Understanding the Mental Health Continuum
An evening offering you everything you wanted to know about mental health but were afraid to ask. 

Friday, September 23
Fridaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, September 23.
Faculty Recital:  Bruce Vogt, piano
Exuberance of Heart and Bitterness of Heart
The second of three solo recitals commemorating the bicentenary of the birth of Franz Liszt. 

Sunday, September 25
Guest Recital
John Hess, piano (University of Western Ontario)
Elizabeth Turnbull, mezzo soprano (University of Alberta)
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor (University of Victoria)

Wednesday, September 28
Graduate Recital: Violinist Dierdre Carr

Wednesday, September 28
Guest Recital: Duo Concertante (Newfoundland)
Nancy Dahn, violin & Timothy Steeves, piano
with Pamela Highbaugh Aloni, cello & Yariv Aloni, viola

Friday, September 30
Fridaymusic (keyboard)

 

OCTOBER

Monday, October 31
Guest Lecture: Jonathan Andrew Govias (BMus ‘98)
El Sistema and Social Justice Through Music

Monday, October 31
Guest Lecture: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Pre-eminent British Composer and Master of the Queen’s Music
Life and Work

 

NOVEMBER

Wednesday, November 2
Orion Series in Fine Arts Presents
Guest Lecture: James Webster
, Goldwin Smith Professor of Music, Cornell University
Did Haydn Have a Late Style?

Wednesday, November 2
Graduating Recital: Vocalist Stephanie Landucci

Friday, November 4
Fridaymusic (brass)

Friday, November 4
Sonic Lab
Ajtony Csaba, director
Forget about the system!  Paint and speak!

Saturday, November 5.
Violin Class Recital
Students from the class of Ann Elliot-Goldschmid

Saturday, November 5
Faculty Recital: Bruce Vogt, piano
Spiritual Visions
The final of three solo recitals commemorating the bicentenary of the birth of Franz Liszt. 

Sunday, November 6
Violin Class Recital
Students from the class of Sharon Stanis

Monday, November 7
Orion Series in Fine Arts Presents
Andrew Downing Group
A concert/lecture featuring: Andrew Downing (bass), Kevin Turcotte (trumpet), William Carn (trombone), Peter Lutek (bassoon), Jesse Zubot (viola), Aleksandar Gajic (violin), David Occhipinti (guitar)

Monday, November 7
Flute Class Recital
Students from the class of Suzanne Snizek

Tuesday, November 8
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Tuesday, November 15
C.E.C & MISTIC
Co-presented by the Canadian Electroacoustic Community and UVic’s MISTIC (Music Intelligence and Sound Technology Interdisciplinary Collective) this one-day festival of electroacoustic and electronic featured afternoon seminars and evening concerts at the School of Music.
Full documentation of the event can be found on the CEC website.

Tuesday, November 15
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Friday, November 18
Fridaymusic (percussion)

Friday, November 18
Faculty Recital
Anne Grimm, voice & Colin Tilney, fortepiano
Haydn in London, Mozart in Munich

Saturday, November 19.
UVic Jazz Orchestra
Patrick Boyle, director

Sunday, November 20
Vocal Jazz Fall Showcase
Wendell Clanton, director
Mostly Mattson!

Tuesday, November 22
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 23
Tuba Class Recital
Students from the class of Eugene Dowling

Wednesday, November 23
Guitar Class Recital
Students from the class of Alexander Dunn

Thursday, November 24
Viola Class Recital
Students from the class of Joanna Hood

Friday, November 25
Fridaymusic (composition)

Friday, November 25.
University of Victoria Wind Symphony
Gerald King, conductor

Saturday, November 26
String Chamber Music
Featuring String Ensembles from the studios of the Lafayette String Quartet and Yariv Aloni.

Sunday, November 27
Piano Class Recital
Students from the class of May Ling Kwok

Monday, November 28, 10:30 a.m.
African Percussion Concert

Monday, November 28
Faculty Recital
Patrick Boyle (trumpet), Ajtony Csaba (piano) & Joanna Hood (viola)
Themes, Links, Variations

Tuesday, November 29
Tuesdaymusic (Varied repertoire and instruments)

Wednesday, November 30
Trombone Class Recital
Students from the class of Scott MacInnes

Wednesday, November 30
Graduating Recital: Sophie Trageser, horn

 

DECEMBER

Thursday, December 1
Don Wright Symphonic Winds
Michael Keddy, conductor
Legends

Friday, December 2
Fridaymusic (Chamber Singers)

Saturday, December 3
University of Victoria Chorus & Orchestra
Ajtony Csaba, conductor
Susan Young, chorus director
Orient Express

Sunday, December 4
Tuba Christmas Reprise
Eugene Dowling, conductor & soloist

Sunday, December 4
University of Victoria Philomela Women’s Choir
Mary Kennedy, conductor
Songs of the Spirit—for Christmastide and Beyond

Sunday, December 4
University of Victoria Chamber Singers
Brian Wismath, conductor
A Baroque Christmas!

 






space
Facebook Twitter Facebook youtube